3 bedroom ,1 bath ,new cabinetry, counter tops ,beautiful real hard wood flooring, new roof Class three shingles ( which means a discount on your insurance) New outside HVAC--
For sale
Price cut: $6.4K (3/23)
$148,500
500 Balfour Rd, West Memphis, AR 72301
3beds
1,257sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1967
7,841 Square Feet Lot
$147,200 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Counter topsNew cabinetry
- 93 days |
- 99 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen Carter,
Carter Realty Company 870-733-1600
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association,MLS#: 45166
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range/Oven, Disposal, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Single Pane Windows, Blinds
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,257
- Total interior livable area: 1,257 sqft
Lot
- Size: 7,841 Square Feet
- Features: None
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 352186000000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Water Available, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Avondale Gardens
Location
- Region: West Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $70,200
- Annual tax amount: $841
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$147,200
$140,000 - $155,000
$1,241/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $148,500-4.1%$118/sqft |
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association #45166 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $154,900+3.3%$123/sqft |
| 1/4/2026 | Listing removed | $149,900$119/sqft |
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association #43606 Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Price change | $149,900-3.3%$119/sqft |
| 7/3/2025 | Price change | $155,000-2.5%$123/sqft |
Source: Eastern Arkansas Realtors Association #42960 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Price change | $159,000-6.2%$126/sqft |
| 12/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $169,500$135/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $808 | $14,040 |
| 2023 | $808 | $14,040 |
| 2022 | $808 | $14,040 |
| 2021 | $808 | $14,040 |
| 2020 | $808 +1% | $14,040 +1% |
| 2019 | $800 +9.5% | $13,900 |
| 2018 | $730 | $13,900 |
| 2017 | $730 | $13,900 |
| 2016 | $730 -0.8% | $13,900 |
| 2015 | $736 | $13,900 |
| 2014 | $736 +15.4% | -- |
| 2013 | $638 | $12,780 -14.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $14,880 |
| 2011 | $1 | $14,880 |
| 2010 | -- | $14,880 -8.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $16,320 |
| 2008 | -- | $16,320 +7.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $15,130 |
| 2006 | -- | $15,130 |
| 2005 | -- | $15,130 +18.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $12,780 |
| 2003 | -- | $12,780 |
| 2002 | -- | $12,780 +59.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $7,995 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72301