500 Douglas Rd, Clayton, CA 94517
Home value
$2,038,500
$1.83M - $2.26M
$5,727/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,727/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$5,727/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$12,843/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$12,843/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Robert Moody DRE #00984573 925-216-6130,
Compass
Jordan Selby, DRE #01984592
Redfin
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Bathroom
- Features: Solid Surface, Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths, Multiple Shower Heads, Window, Tub with Jets, Outside Access
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Solid Surface, Gas Range/Cooktop, Kitchen Island, Microwave, Pantry, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen, Wet Bar
Heating
- Zoned, Heat Pump, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Common Area
Features
- Au Pair, Formal Dining Room, Breakfast Bar, Counter - Solid Surface, Pantry, Updated Kitchen, Wet Bar, Energy Star Lighting
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet, Engineered Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Low Emissivity Windows, Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room, Gas Piped
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,797
- Total interior livable area: 3,797 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, RV/Boat Parking, Side Yard Access, Workshop in Garage, Parking Lot, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Storage
- Pool features: Possible Pool Site, None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Full,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, Hills, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.50 Acres
- Features: Court, Level, Premium Lot, Landscaped, Paved, Private, Storm Drain, Back Yard, Side Yard, Landscape Back
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1195600182
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: DSL/Modem Line, Irrigation Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation, Appliances, Doors, Thermostat
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Clayton
- Subdivision: Other
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Sold | $2,030,000+1.8%$535/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Pending sale | $1,995,000+62.2%$525/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2019 | Sold | $1,230,000-8.9%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2019 | Pending sale | $1,350,000$356/sqft |
Source: Clayton - WEICHERT, REALTORS - America First Team #40844911 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2019 | Price change | $1,350,000-10%$356/sqft |
| 11/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+66.7%$395/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors-America Fir #40844911 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2004 | Sold | $900,000$237/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,424 +2.2% | $908,922 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,196 -33.4% | $891,101 -34% |
| 2023 | $15,315 +0.9% | $1,350,017 +2% |
| 2022 | $15,175 +2.1% | $1,323,547 +2% |
| 2021 | $14,857 +2.8% | $1,297,596 +3.4% |
| 2020 | $14,456 +35.8% | $1,254,600 +39.1% |
| 2019 | $10,647 +9.3% | $902,000 +6.9% |
| 2018 | $9,744 +5.1% | $843,500 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $9,269 +4.3% | $810,000 +4.1% |
| 2016 | $8,887 +17.7% | $778,000 +14.2% |
| 2015 | $7,553 | $681,000 +5.7% |
| 2014 | $7,553 | $644,000 +19.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $540,500 +13.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $478,000 -24% |
| 2011 | -- | $629,000 -14.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $739,500 -0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $746,000 -13.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $865,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $865,500 -5.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $918,000 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $900,000 +102.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $445,076 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $436,919 +4.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $418,549 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $410,343 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 94517