Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $440,000

    500 Gardenview Rd, Canton, GA 30114

    4beds
    2,600sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2012
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $452,400 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $2,661 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $452,400

    $430,000 - $475,000

    $2,661/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,661/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,661/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,900/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,900/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    You are going to LOVE this home! Newly built outdoor fireplace with Gas Logs that creates a true outdoor oasis! Get the cozy, private feel while still being centrally located to all that Canton has to offer! Four Bedrooms on the upper level with 3 full baths! The primary suite is enormous with enough room for a sitting area, office, or workout area depending on your personal needs/wants. Laundry is also located upstairs for your convenience. This home also has a new roof (Installed in September 2023), as well as newer LVP floors that were installed in 2019. Open concept Kitchen and Living room with gas logs for your cozy Fireplace. Kitchen has a mud room area off from the garage, plenty of closet space, and a very nice size pantry. There is also a formal dining room for ample seating if you love entertaining! You will not be disappointed with the Kitchen as it has a well appointed Island, breakfast area, Double oven, Built in desk, and TONS of Cabinetry! Tankless water heater and all systems have been well maintained!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Regina Harrison,

    RB Realty 770-608-1198

    Bought with:

    Ivan Stobert, 432080

    Virtual Properties Realty. Biz

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7342361MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    Bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
    Features
    • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Sustainable, Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Outside
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,600
    • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Courtyard, Lighting, Private Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Additional parcels included: 418047
    • Parcel number: 15N08L     153
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition,Ridge Vents,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2012

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Sidewalks, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Canton
    • Subdivision: Station At Prominence

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $255 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2024Sold$440,000-2%$169/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7342361 Report a problem
    4/3/2024Pending sale$449,000$173/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10256995 Report a problem
    3/28/2024Price change$449,000-1.3%$173/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7342361 Report a problem
    3/9/2024Price change$455,000-2.2%$175/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10256995 Report a problem
    2/22/2024Listed for sale$465,000+123.6%$179/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7342361 Report a problem
    6/24/2014Sold$207,945+3.2%$80/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5273696 Report a problem
    3/29/2014Price change$201,400-1%$77/sqft
    Source: BHHS Georgia Properties-Cherokee #3268664 Report a problem
    3/13/2014Price change$203,400+1%$78/sqft
    Source: BHHS Georgia Properties-Cherokee #5051261 Report a problem
    3/11/2014Price change$201,400-1%$77/sqft
    Source: BHHS GEORGIA PROPERTIES #03268664 Report a problem
    1/22/2014Price change$203,400+1%$78/sqft
    8/18/2013Price change$201,400+0.5%$77/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty-Cherokee #5051261 Report a problem
    6/25/2013Price change$200,400+1%$77/sqft
    5/29/2013Price change$198,400+1.5%$76/sqft
    4/20/2013Price change$195,400+0.5%$75/sqft
    3/2/2013Price change$194,400+0.5%$75/sqft
    12/2/2012Price change$193,400+0.3%$74/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5051261 Report a problem
    11/8/2012Price change$192,900+0.5%$74/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5051261 Report a problem
    10/1/2012Price change$191,900+0.5%$74/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5051261 Report a problem
    9/7/2012Price change$190,900+0.5%$73/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5051261 Report a problem
    8/9/2012Listed for sale$189,900+233.2%$73/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5051261 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Sold$57,000$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,031 -1.4%$178,160 +0.4%
    2024$5,104 +4.6%$177,400 +4.4%
    2023$4,879 +22.9%$170,000 +22.9%
    2022$3,970 +15.1%$138,320 +22.3%
    2021$3,450 +10.7%$113,120 +10.9%
    2020$3,117 +4.5%$102,040 +4.5%
    2019$2,984 +2.5%$97,680 -58.8%
    2018$2,910 +8.7%$236,800 +9.4%
    2017$2,676 +30.2%$216,400 +8.4%
    2016$2,055 +0.2%$199,600 +1.1%
    2015$2,050 +2.2%$197,400 +26.8%
    2014$2,007 +39.1%$155,700 +14.7%
    2013$1,442 +1027.4%$135,700 +1030.8%
    2012$128 -9.9%$12,000 -11.8%
    2011$142 -3.1%$13,600 +136.1%
    2010$147 -29.5%$5,760 -33.3%
    2009$208 -38.5%$8,640 -40%
    2008$338 -0.1%$14,400
    2007$338 -1%$14,400
    2006$342 $14,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30114