Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $39.1K (5/14)
    $249,900

    500 Marina Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1974
    435.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stylish fixturesAbundant natural lightPlayground areaCommunity poolWell-appointed bathBeautiful surroundingsSpacious primary suite
    Discover the perfect blend of modern style and low-maintenance living in this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath lake-view condo located inside one of the area's most desirable gated communities with fully paved roads along with a community pool, tennis courts, pavilion, and playground area!. This sleek, move-in ready unit offers an open and airy layout with abundant natural light and tasteful contemporary finishes throughout. Step inside to find a stunning modern kitchen, upgraded flooring, stylish fixtures, and a seamless flow into the living and dining areas—perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. Large windows frame peaceful views of the lake, creating a calm and luxurious atmosphere year-round. The spacious primary suite features a well-appointed bath and generous closet space, while two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, an office, or family needs. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening unwind on the private balcony taking in the water and mountain scenery. Located in a secure gated community, residents benefit from low-maintenance living, paved roads, beautiful surroundings, and convenient access to nearby shopping, dining, outdoor recreation, and more. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, vacation home, or investment property, this modern condo offers the best of comfort, convenience, and lake-view living.
    165 days
    |
    4,651
    |
    296
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dexter Hubbard, Sr. 828-361-4710,

    REMAX Mountain Properties

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 420704

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave

Parking
      • Parking features: On Street, See Remarks, Asphalt
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Year Round, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Frontage type: Road
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 455500616066000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $162,150
      • Date on market: 12/9/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$249,900-13.5%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$289,000+15.6%
        Source: NGBOR #425109 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$249,900
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Pending sale$249,900
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$249,900-16.4%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Price change$299,000-8%
        Source: NGBOR #425109 Report a problem
        1/29/2026Price change$324,900-8.5%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Price change$354,900-4.1%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        12/8/2025Listed for sale$369,900-7.3%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154266 Report a problem
        5/28/2025Listing removed$399,000
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151465 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Price change$399,000-9.3%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151465 Report a problem
        10/19/2024Listed for sale$439,777+104.5%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151465 Report a problem
        7/1/2024Sold$215,000+19.4%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/11/2023Sold$180,000-10%
        Source: NGBOR #326379 Report a problem
        7/7/2023Pending sale$199,900
        Source: NGBOR #326379 Report a problem
        7/2/2023Price change$199,900-42.9%
        Source: NGBOR #326379 Report a problem
        5/22/2023Listed for sale$350,000+105.9%
        Source: NGBOR #325237 Report a problem
        8/24/2020Sold$170,000+78.9%
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #134729 Report a problem
        1/23/2020Sold$95,000
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #133309 Report a problem
        6/28/2016Sold$95,000-19.5%
        Source: NGBOR #255032 Report a problem
        7/14/2014Sold$118,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $162,150
        2024$1,178 $162,150 +2.3%
        2023-- $158,530
        2022$1,143 +18%$158,530
        2021$969 +7%$158,530
        2020$906 -0.6%$158,530 +8.3%
        2019$911 $146,370
        2018$911 $146,370
        2017$911 $146,370
        2016$911 $146,370
        2015$911 $146,370

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28906

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent