Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $265,500

    500 Rose Ave, Barnesville, GA 30204

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1858
    2.08 Acres Lot
    $267,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,551 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $267,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,551/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,551/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,551/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,636/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,636/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Timeless charm awaits with this EXPANSIVE one level beauty! Over 2 ACRES of USABLE land accompanies this 1800's inspired home. Almost 2100 sq ft of high baseboards, real hardwood and soaring ceilings makes this home just perfect for one who appreciates a glimpse into history while enjoying the comforts of modern times. DON'T MISS YOUR OPPORTUNITY to make such a gem your own! Be in walking distance to stores, shopping, dining and more!! With quick access to interstates and parkways, colleges and historic downtown Barnesville, 500 Rose Ave is sure to be the perfect fit for you and yours; it's simply awaiting your personal touch! Schedule your viewing today...and MAKE IT HOME...for the HOLIDAYS!!!

Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7687891MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Hall
    Features
    • Bookcases, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Finished area above ground: 2,091
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 2.08 Acres
    • Features: Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Outbuilding, Workshop
    • Parcel number: B17001
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cedar, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1858

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available

DateEventPrice
    12/11/2025Sold$265,500+0.2%
    Source: FMLS GA #7687891 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Pending sale$265,000
    Source: FMLS GA #7687891 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$265,000
    Source: FMLS GA #7687891 Report a problem
    11/20/2025Pending sale$265,000
    Source: GAMLS #10639386 Report a problem
    11/6/2025Listed for sale$265,000
    Source: GAMLS #10639386 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,592 +13.3%$91,032 +14.1%
    2024$2,287 +22.6%$79,812 +4%
    2023$1,866 -17.2%$76,707 -5.9%
    2022$2,254 +21.5%$81,489 +18.8%
    2021$1,855 +12.8%$68,597 +9.6%
    2020$1,645 +2.8%$62,591
    2019$1,600 -2.9%$62,591 -1.1%
    2018$1,647 +20.1%$63,260
    2017$1,372 -0.9%$63,260
    2016$1,384 -1.5%$63,260 +7.6%
    2015$1,405 +11.8%$58,795 +0.5%
    2014$1,257 $58,484 +8.3%
    2013$1,257 $53,990
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $81,524
    2008-- $81,524 +5.6%
    2007-- $77,235
    2006-- $77,235 +5.8%
    2005-- $72,985
    2004-- $72,985 +17.6%
    2003-- $62,040
    2002-- $62,040
    2001-- $62,040 +58%
    2000-- $39,262

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30204