Updated photos now uploaded. Spacious 2 bed / 2 bath corner condo in a prime Chicago location near the West Loop, UIC, Rush, the Loop, Union Station/Metra, the Blue Line, and major bus routes. Unlike many narrow condo layouts, this home offers a wide, open floor plan, a large living area, tall ceilings, and abundant windows for excellent natural light. The result is an open, airy feel with the added benefit of fully enclosed bedrooms for privacy. The home features updated stainless steel appliances, a newer large ventless washer/dryer combo, spacious bedrooms, and a private balcony. Over the last 3 years, all major appliances have been replaced except the refrigerator, and the refrigerator icemaker was replaced within the past year. Paint colors and lighting have also been updated, and the photos now reflect the current look of the unit. The layout works well for comfortable day-to-day living, entertaining, or working from home. Optional oversized parking space available for $200/month, offering a rare and easy-to-access setup compared with many tighter city parking spaces. Conveniently located near restaurants, grocery stores, downtown offices, public transit, and all that the West Loop and surrounding neighborhoods have to offer. Owner is open to reasonable pricing discussion for well-qualified applicants.
Renter is responsible for natural gas and electric. Owner covers garbage, hot water, water, cable, and internet.
Apartment for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,425/mo
500 S Clinton St APT 232, Chicago, IL 60607
2beds
1,326sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
What's special
Private balconyTall ceilingsSpacious bedroomsWide open floor planUpdated stainless steel appliances
- 51 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air
Details
- Parcel number: 17161280071175
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $3,425-0.7%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $3,450-2.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,550$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2018 | Sold | $309,500+3.2%$233/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2011 | Listing removed | $299,900$226/sqft |
Source: @properties #07467700 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2011 | Price change | $299,900-2.9%$226/sqft |
Source: @properties #07467700 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $309,000+19.8%$233/sqft |
Source: @properties #07467700 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2002 | Sold | $258,000$195/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: South Loop