Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $293,000

    500 S Clinton St APT 743, Chicago, IL 60607

    2beds
    --sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1898
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,096 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,096/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,096/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,096/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,876/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,876/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this exceptional 2-bedroom, 2-bath private loft-style condo, filled with natural light from expansive north-facing windows offering stunning city views by day and night. Located in a quiet wing of the building, this residence provides both privacy and comfort. The open-concept layout features beautiful hardwood floors, an updated contemporary white kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a dishwasher, and stylish lighting. Both bedrooms include full-height walls and abundant built-in storage. Enjoy the outdoors on your large private balcony and oversized storage locker in the basement. Ideally situated in the vibrant West Loop, just steps from renowned restaurants, upscale shops, and convenient public transportation. Garage parking additional.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Ryan Casper (312)888-9395,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Daniel Noshay

    Hudson Burnham Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12396330MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X10
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X10
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 21 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 3X7
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Island, Granite Counters, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X10
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 28 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4X7
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21X14
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Storage, Built-in Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17161280071235
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1898

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Lake Michigan

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System
    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $850 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Security Door Lock(s), Valet/Cleaner
    • Services included: Water, Insurance, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$293,000+11%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12396330 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Contingent$264,034
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$264,034
    4/3/2026Contingent$264,034
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$264,034
    2/16/2026Contingent$264,034
    2/10/2026Price change$264,034-3.6%
    11/21/2025Listed for sale$274,034
    11/20/2025Contingent$274,034
    10/27/2025Price change$274,034-1.8%
    9/22/2025Price change$279,034-3.5%
    9/8/2025Price change$289,034-2%
    7/28/2025Price change$295,034-1.3%
    7/2/2025Listed for sale$299,034
    6/27/2025Contingent$299,034
    6/25/2025Listed for sale$299,034
    7/29/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/23/2021Listed for rent$2,200
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,969 +2.9%$36,239
    2022$6,771 +2%$36,239
    2021$6,637 -1.6%$36,239 +8.6%
    2020$6,743 +1.4%$33,371 -8.6%
    2019$6,649 +1.7%$36,521
    2018$6,536 +31.7%$36,521 +38.2%
    2017$4,961 +3.5%$26,419
    2016$4,791 +9.9%$26,419
    2015$4,360 +4.6%$26,419 +5.5%
    2014$4,167 +2.3%$25,030
    2013$4,074 +0.7%$25,030
    2012$4,044 -18.2%$25,030 -23.1%
    2011$4,945 -6.6%$32,535
    2010$5,294 +4.4%$32,535
    2009$5,073 -1.7%$32,535 -9.6%
    2008$5,160 +1%$35,974
    2007$5,109 -1.1%$35,974
    2006$5,164 +16.9%$35,974 +24.6%
    2005$4,417 +1.4%$28,863
    2004$4,355 -4.7%$28,863
    2003$4,567 $28,863

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Loop