This south-facing residence at The Wren at Vail offers stunning mountain views, a coveted Gore Creek setting, and an exceptional location just moments from the heart of Vail Village. This spacious 1-bedroom, 2-bath condominium features convenient ground-floor access, allowing you to step out onto your private patio to enjoy the peaceful sounds of the river and the surrounding alpine scenery.
An ideal year-round mountain retreat, the property offers easy access to skiing, hiking, dining, shopping, and endless recreation, with Ford Park, the Amphitheater, Betty Ford Gardens, and Golden Peak all nearby.
Whether you are seeking a serene alpine escape or an adventure-filled getaway, this residence provides the perfect setting to create lasting mountain memories. Residents and guests enjoy sought-after amenities including a year-round pool, hot tubs, covered parking, and convenient ski-season shuttle service.
For sale
$1,600,000
500 S Frontage Rd E #103, Vail, CO 81657
1beds
848sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$1,534,800 Zestimate®
$1,887/sqft
$1,308/mo HOA
What's special
Stunning mountain viewsPrivate patioCoveted gore creek settingConvenient ground-floor accessSouth-facing residence
- 21 hours |
- 62 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adi Slifer 970-476-2421,
Slifer Smith & Frampton- 230 Bridge Street
Source: VMLS,MLS#: 1014189
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 848
- Total interior livable area: 848 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Assigned
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 871.2 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 210108117003
Condition
- Year built: 1974
- Major remodel year: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Snow Removal, Trash
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, On Site Management, Pool
- Subdivision: The Wren
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Front Desk, Management, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Gas, Internet, Management, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $3,925 quarterly
Location
- Region: Vail
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,887/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $685,640
- Annual tax amount: $3,909
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$1,534,800
$1.46M - $1.61M
$4,527/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000+471.4%$1,887/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2002 | Sold | $280,000+60.5%$330/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/1994 | Sold | $174,500$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,180 +15.7% | $45,940 -6.4% |
| 2023 | $1,884 -2.9% | $49,090 +33.9% |
| 2022 | $1,940 | $36,660 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $37,710 +8.3% |
| 2020 | $1,767 -0.3% | $34,820 |
| 2019 | $1,773 | $34,820 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $1,773 -1.6% | $34,700 |
| 2017 | $1,803 +0.5% | $34,700 -8% |
| 2016 | $1,794 | $37,710 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,710 +19.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $31,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81657