Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Listed by: BHHS California Properties
    $815,000

    5000 Halsey Way, Oxnard, CA 93033

    5beds
    1,819sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $817,600 Zestimate®
    $448/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully landscaped backyardNew roofNew gutter installationSpacious and well-maintained homeFamily room with fireplaceDual pane windows
    Welcome to this spacious and well-maintained home offering 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1,819 square feet of living space. Built in 1973 and set on a 5,662 square foot lot, this property provides both comfort and versatility for today's lifestyle.Inside, you'll find separate large front living room and family room with fireplace, creating flexible spaces for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen offers charm with a large window with shutters overlooking the front yard, bringing in natural light and a welcoming feel. The primary bedroom features a walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom, providing a comfortable private retreat.The home has been thoughtfully improved with a new roof, dual pane windows, and new gutter installation, enhancing both function and curb appeal. Additional interior updates include a remodeled shower in the primary bathroom, adding everyday comfort. An attached 2-car garage includes a convenient laundry area.Energy efficiency is a standout feature with a leased solar system paired with a Tesla backup battery, offering added efficiency and peace of mind.Step outside to a beautifully landscaped backyard, complete with a covered patio--perfect for outdoor dining, gatherings, or simply enjoying the lush greenery in a peaceful setting.Ideally located in an established neighborhood, this home offers convenient access to nearby Pleasant Valley park, shopping, and everyday amenities. Plus, it is only a few minutes away from nearby beaches and just a short drive from The Collection at RiverPark.This home offers a wonderful combination of space, upgrades, and location--ready for its next chapter.
    13 days
    |
    1,219
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Magda Nordahl DRE #02021494 805-701-5001,

    BHHS California Properties

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36348MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Tile Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,819 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: See Remarks
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2220203035
      • Special conditions: Standard,Trust

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Standard
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Pleasant Valley Estates 1 - 222701
      Location
      • Region: Oxnard

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $448/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $88,657
      • Annual tax amount: $1,117
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Appliances.
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $817,600

        $777,000 - $858,000

        $4,138/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Contingent$815,000$448/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-36348 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$815,000$448/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-36348 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,117 +11.2%$88,657 +5.5%
        2024$1,005 $84,009 +2%
        2023$1,005 +11.2%$82,362 +2%
        2022$904 -1%$80,748 +2%
        2021$913 -1.6%$79,165 +1%
        2020$928 +3.2%$78,355 +2%
        2019$899 +3.8%$76,820 +2%
        2018$866 +3.4%$75,315 +2%
        2017$838 +5%$73,839 +2%
        2016$798 -1.3%$72,392 +1.5%
        2015$808 +2%$71,307 +2%
        2014$793 $69,912 +0.5%
        2013-- $69,598 +2%
        2012-- $68,234 +2%
        2011-- $66,897 +0.5%
        2009-- $66,559 +4%
        2007-- $63,976 +2%
        2006-- $62,723 +2%
        2005-- $61,494 +3.9%
        2003-- $59,185 +2%
        2002-- $58,026 +2%
        2001$673 +1.5%$56,889 +2%
        2000$663 $55,775

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Pleasant Valley Estates

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable