This truly special property offers the perfect blend of rustic charm, comfort, and peaceful country living. Gorgeous log cabin-style home situated on 5 serene acres with beautiful foothill views. Featuring 3-4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, each bedroom enjoys its own private full bath, creating the ideal setup for family or guests. The spacious primary suite offers direct access to the covered front porch and includes a beautifully remodeled bathroom. Huge extra room with pellet stove provides flexible living space for a game room, office, guest quarters, or media room. The kitchen is designed for entertaining with granite countertops, center island, dining bar, abundant cabinetry, and an open flow into the dining and family room areas. Custom closets and built-ins throughout showcase the quality and attention to detail. Owners have extensively upgraded the property, including a gorgeous newly replaced redwood wraparound deck, propane fireplace insert rated at 150,000 BTUs, and two separate 3-ton mini split systems totaling 6 tons and 72,000 BTUs for year-round comfort. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings surrounded by nature and sweeping foothill views. Oversized 30' x 40' two-car garage offers ample space for vehicles, storage, workshop, or hobbies. This is truly a one-of-a-kind property you do not want to miss.
Active
$860,000
5000 Reservation Rd, Placerville, CA 95667
4beds
3,752sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
5 Acres Lot
$845,600 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Center islandSpacious primary suiteLog cabin-style homeBeautiful foothill viewsBeautifully remodeled bathroomDining barGranite countertops
- 14 days |
- 1,468 |
- 60 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon Martin DRE #01187504 916-532-0639,
Windermere Signature Properties Roseville/Granite Bay
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226055388Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Loft, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Outside Access
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile
Dining room
- Features: Bar, Dining/Family Combo, Formal Area
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry Cabinet, Granite Counters, Slab Counter, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Combo
Heating
- Baseboard, Pellet Stove, Ductless, Radiant, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: Cabinets, Inside, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Insert, Pellet Stove, Family Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,752 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, Deck, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Shape Regular
Details
- Parcel number: 319050090000
- Zoning description: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood, Log
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Connected
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Propane Tank Owned, Electric, Propane
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: None
- Services included: Road
- HOA fee: $50 monthly
Location
- Region: Placerville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $738,207
- Annual tax amount: $7,696
- Price range: $860K - $860K
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Road surface type: Paved, Gravel
Estimated market value
$845,600
$803,000 - $888,000
$4,472/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $860,000+27.4%$229/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226055388 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2019 | Sold | $675,000-3.4%$180/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #19028668 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2019 | Pending sale | $699,000$186/sqft |
Source: Lyon Real Estate #19028668 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $699,000-4.1%$186/sqft |
Source: Lyon RE Cameron Park #19028668 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2019 | Listing removed | $729,000$194/sqft |
Source: Lyon Real Estate #18076136 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2018 | Price change | $729,000-4%$194/sqft |
Source: Lyon Real Estate #18076136 Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $759,000+137.2%$202/sqft |
Source: Lyon RE Cameron Park #18076136 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2014 | Sold | $320,000+10.4%$85/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #13021545 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2014 | Pending sale | $289,900$77/sqft |
Source: Better Homes Realty -The Wyatt Group #13021545 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2013 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$77/sqft |
| 11/4/2013 | Pending sale | $299,900$80/sqft |
| 10/29/2013 | Price change | $299,900-9.1%$80/sqft |
| 10/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $329,900$88/sqft |
Source: Better Homes Realty -The Wyatt Team #13021545 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2013 | Listing removed | $329,900$88/sqft |
Source: Homepath #13021545 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2013 | Price change | $329,900-3%$88/sqft |
Source: Homepath #13021545 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2013 | Price change | $340,000-19.5%$91/sqft |
Source: Homepath #13021545 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2013 | Listed for sale | $422,500+57.8%$113/sqft |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2013 | Sold | $267,765-10.4%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2012 | Listing removed | $299,000$80/sqft |
Source: SACM #12023762 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2012 | Price change | $299,000-6.5%$80/sqft |
Source: SACM #12023762 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $319,900$85/sqft |
Source: SACM #12023762 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,696 +2.1% | $738,207 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,539 +2.1% | $723,734 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,386 +1.5% | $709,544 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,275 +1.4% | $695,632 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,172 +1.2% | $681,993 +1% |
| 2020 | $7,089 +44.6% | $675,000 +44.7% |
| 2019 | $4,904 +18.6% | $466,573 +17.4% |
| 2018 | $4,136 +13.3% | $397,431 +13.4% |
| 2017 | $3,651 +1.3% | $350,424 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,606 +7.5% | $343,553 +5.3% |
| 2015 | $3,355 -3.3% | $326,393 -0.9% |
| 2014 | $3,468 | $329,488 +53.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $214,471 +4% |
| 2012 | -- | $206,144 |
| 2011 | -- | $206,144 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $204,605 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $205,093 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $201,072 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $197,131 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $193,267 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $189,478 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $185,763 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $182,360 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $178,786 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $175,281 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $171,845 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95667