Charming 1950 bungalow in the heart of Mound, just two blocks from Harrison Bay on Lake Minnetonka. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers restored hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and character throughout.
The main level features a bright living room with a beautiful bay window and built-in bench seating. The kitchen has been opened to the living room, creating a more connected feel, while two large windows bring in plenty of natural light. Two bedrooms and an updated full bath complete the main floor.
Upstairs, the private primary suite occupies the entire second level and includes carpeting and a walk-in closet. The finished lower level adds a large family room, ¾ bath, laundry, and storage, providing flexible space for entertaining, working from home, or relaxing.
Outside, you'll find a deck, mature trees, and a detached two-car garage. Exterior improvements include vinyl siding, a retaining wall, a resodded yard, and concrete steps leading from the garage to the home. All of this in a neighborhood just two blocks from Harrison Bay on Lake Minnetonka.
A charming home with an inviting layout, flexible living space, and the lake just down the street. Westonka School District 277.
Coming soon 09/09
$349,900
5001 Rosedale Rd, Mound, MN 55364
3beds
1,536sqft
Single Family
Built in 1950
7,405 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 12 hours
- 127
- 12
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mitchell Scrimgeour 612-481-4467,
eXp Realty,
Meghan Radde 612-720-5171
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7136296
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 286 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26x11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7x11
Recreation room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 297 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27x11
Utility room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x12
Walk in closet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x5
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: In Basement, Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Tile Shower
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,536
- Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,080
- Finished area below ground: 456
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Details: Garage Door Height (7), Garage Door Width (16)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,405 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 150
- Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 720
- Parcel number: 1311724430128
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Skarp & Lindquists Glen Arbor
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mound
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,200
- Date on market: 9/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/18/2024 | Sold | $350,000$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2024 | Pending sale | $350,000$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $350,000+106%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2016 | Sold | $169,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2016 | Pending sale | $169,900$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #4680019 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2016 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #4680019 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2016 | Price change | $179,900-4.8%$117/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #4680019 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $189,000$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #4680019 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,908 -3.2% | $301,900 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $3,005 +21% | $283,700 -4.7% |
| 2023 | $2,482 +10.4% | $297,600 +12.7% |
| 2022 | $2,248 +0.2% | $264,000 +26.9% |
| 2021 | $2,244 +11.3% | $208,000 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $2,016 -10.2% | $207,000 +16.3% |
| 2019 | $2,244 +11.3% | $178,000 +1.7% |
| 2018 | $2,016 +9% | $175,000 +15.9% |
| 2017 | $1,850 +3% | $151,000 +10.2% |
| 2016 | $1,795 +9.3% | $137,000 +3.8% |
| 2015 | $1,642 +4% | $132,000 +16.8% |
| 2014 | $1,579 +12.5% | $113,000 -3.4% |
| 2013 | $1,404 -14.7% | $117,000 -15.8% |
| 2012 | $1,646 +6.2% | $139,000 -3.5% |
| 2011 | $1,551 -0.2% | $144,000 -9.4% |
| 2010 | $1,554 -28.2% | $159,000 -8.1% |
| 2009 | $2,163 +37.4% | $173,000 +8.1% |
| 2006 | $1,574 +6.4% | $160,000 +11.1% |
| 2005 | $1,480 +14.2% | $144,000 +11.5% |
| 2004 | $1,295 +6.4% | $129,100 +12% |
| 2002 | $1,217 -29.4% | $115,300 |
| 2001 | $1,723 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




