Skip main navigation
Sold for $520,500
  • $520,500

    5002 Sand Ripples Lane, Colorado Springs, CO 80922

    4beds
    3,161sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    7,133 Square Feet Lot
    $524,000 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $2,645 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $524,000

    $498,000 - $550,000

    $2,645/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,645/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,645/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,000/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,000/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained raised ranch, perfectly tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the sought-after Willowind neighborhood. Offering over 3,100 square feet of living space, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home combines comfort, thoughtful design, and true pride of ownership. Step inside the open-concept main level, where vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light create an inviting atmosphere. The living room features newer carpet and a cozy gas fireplace, seamlessly connecting to the dining area and kitchen. The kitchen shines with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and convenient access to the laundry room and attached two-car garage—recently painted and upgraded with shelving and a utility sink. The primary suite is a private retreat with a walk-in closet and a beautifully updated bath showcasing quartz counters, a walk-in shower with handrails, and a premium three-way shower system. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the main level. The fully finished basement offers exceptional flexibility with a spacious rec room, a large fourth bedroom, a full bath, and a versatile bonus area—perfect for a home office, gym, or guest suite. Ample storage ensures everything has its place. Step outside to enjoy a generous xeriscaped backyard, complete with a freshly re-stained covered deck and built-in gas line for grilling. Additional highlights include central air, ceiling fans, a whole-house humidifier, and Scottish window tinting for added privacy and UV protection. Located minutes from parks, shopping, dining, and major military installations including Peterson AFB, Schriever AFB, and USAFA. Zoned for Falcon 49 schools with easy access to D20 and D11. With no HOA, move-in ready condition, and the perfect blend of indoor and outdoor living, this home truly has it all.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Beaman matthew.beaman@cbrealty.com,

    Coldwell Banker Realty BK

    Bought with:

    Lorian Harris, 100086066

    ProSales Properties

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2310339MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,161
    • Total interior livable area: 3,161 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,601
    • Finished area below ground: 1,252

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 7,133 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5320409017
    • Zoning: R1-6 DF AO
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Colorado Springs
    • Subdivision: Willowind At Stetson Hills

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Individual

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$520,500-1.8%$165/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #2310339 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$530,000$168/sqft
    3/31/2026Contingent$530,000$168/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1217348 Report a problem
    1/19/2026Price change$530,000-1.9%$168/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1217348 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Listed for sale$540,000+8%$171/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1217348 Report a problem
    3/7/2023Sold$500,000-2.9%$158/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/11/2023Price change$514,790-4.5%$163/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    1/6/2023Price change$539,000-0.5%$171/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    12/30/2022Price change$541,500-0.5%$171/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    12/26/2022Price change$544,000-0.5%$172/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    12/17/2022Price change$546,500-0.5%$173/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    11/29/2022Price change$549,000-1.8%$174/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    10/19/2022Listed for sale$559,000+178.6%$177/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #4030877 Report a problem
    4/23/2004Sold$200,650$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,803 +63.1%$35,820
    2023$1,106 -4%$35,820 +38.2%
    2022$1,152 $25,920 -2.8%
    2021-- $26,660 +11.4%
    2020$1,003 +1.1%$23,930
    2019$992 +21%$23,930 +15.5%
    2018$820 +0.5%$20,720
    2017$816 -0.5%$20,720 +2.6%
    2016$820 +8.9%$20,200
    2015$753 -33.9%$20,200 +11.4%
    2014$1,139 $18,140
    2013-- --
    2012-- $18,140
    2011$1,091 $18,140 +3.5%
    2010-- $17,520
    2009-- $17,520 +3%
    2008-- $17,010
    2006-- $17,010 +6.5%
    2004-- $15,970 +334%
    2003-- $3,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Powers