Seasonal Ski Rental - Ski In/Ski Out Single Family Home off Snubber Trail
Rare opportunity to rent a fully furnished, ski in/ski out single family home in the highly sought after Woody Creek neighborhood, with direct ski access off the Snubber Lift. This home delivers the ease and privacy most renters search for but few ever secure making winter mornings effortless and apres ski evenings seamless.
Designed for active families, this home delivers turnkey mountain living with exceptional space and comfort. A large, functional mudroom comfortably handles gear for the entire household, while the open concept kitchen, dining, and living area filled with natural light creates a warm gathering space for meals, entertaining, and relaxing. A second living room/game area gives kids their own retreat and allows adults to enjoy quiet time or host guests without compromise.
Beyond skiing, the location shines for outdoor access. Just steps from a dog walking trail, with easy access to the Nordic Center, bike trails, and hiking/skinning routes, this home supports an active lifestyle in every season. The garage is equipped with an EV charging outlet for your convenience.
Offering fully furnished and move in ready, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home stands apart as a true mountain residence not a short term compromise for those looking to settle in and enjoy Sugarloaf. Homes with this combination of privacy, trail access, comfort, and authentic ski in/ski out access are exceptionally rare, making this a standout opportunity for a Sugarloaf family.
Pricing & Availability:
$45,000 for full ski season
Ideally offered as a seasonal ski rental (approximately November 1 April 30)
Also available August 1, 2026 through July 2027
Lease dates and pricing may be flexible depending on term and timing.
Property Basics:
Single-family house
3 Bedroom/2 Bath
Fully furnished
Single-bay garage
5002 Spring Street - Woody Creek Association
True ski-in/ski-out with dedicated access to Snowbrook Trail/Snubber (less than 150-foot walk)
On the Mountainside shuttle loop with pickup every 30 minutes
Steps to the dog walking trail
Easy access to biking, nordic skiing, and Burnt Mountain skinning routes
Features & Amenities:
Large mudroom with storage for 12 pairs of skis, 8 person boot and glove dryer, large closet, and multiple cubbies
Wood stove for cozy apres-ski evenings
Finished basement with second living room/game room, TV, air hockey, and foosball - ideal for children and guests
Dedicated Laundry room with washer/dryer
Ski tuning area with dedicated exhaust fan
High speed internet suitable for remote work
50-amp EV charging outlet
Appliances will be upgraded prior to lease start
Utilities & Inclusions:
Tenant pays for heat, electricity, internet, and snow removal.
Water, sewer, and trash disposal included.
Pet Policy:
We're open to a well behaved dog for responsible renters. An additional security deposit and pet fee may apply to account for extra wear and tear. Please include your dog's breed, size, and age with your inquiry.
Rules & Expectations:
No smoking
Multiple households not preferred
No subletting
Pricing & Availability:
$45,000 for the full ski season, November 1 to April 30.
Also available August 1, 2026 through July, 2027 at $3,500/mo to the seasonal tenant.
Utilities & Inclusions:
Water, sewer, and trash disposal are included with the rental fee.
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,500/mo
Fees may apply
5002 Spring St, Kingfield, ME 04947
3beds
2,700sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Sun Nov 1 2026
Large dogs OK
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Baseboard
What's special
Single-bay garageFully furnishedExceptional space and comfortFinished basement
- 2 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Mud Room, Office, Workshop
Heating
- Baseboard
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Has basement: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Electricity not included in rent, Heating not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Internet not included in rent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Kingfield
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 6 Month
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Sold | $805,000-8%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2022 | Pending sale | $875,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $875,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Pending sale | $875,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $875,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: 04947