Beautifully appointed 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in the heart of Tampa, offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and investment potential. This fully furnished, turnkey property is ready for immediate occupancy or short-term rental, making it an ideal opportunity for an Airbnb or income-producing property. Currently operating as a successful Airbnb, the property is already booked through mid-May, providing immediate income and a seamless transition for the next owner. Situated on a spacious, fully fenced lot, the home features a heated saltwater pool—perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round in Florida’s sunshine while enjoying added privacy. Inside, you’ll find a welcoming layout with stylish furnishings and a move-in-ready design that caters to both homeowners and guests alike. A standout feature of the home is the dedicated game room, complete with multiple pool tables and a ping pong table—creating the ultimate entertainment space for guests and maximizing rental appeal. Major updates include a roof replacement in 2018, providing added peace of mind. Conveniently located just minutes from top attractions like Busch Gardens Tampa Bay, as well as a variety of shopping, dining, and entertainment options, this property offers both lifestyle appeal and strong rental potential. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence, vacation home, or investment property, this home checks all the boxes.
Pending
$495,000
5005 Puritan Rd, Tampa, FL 33617
3beds
2,223sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.43 Acres Lot
$481,100 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated saltwater poolStylish furnishingsWelcoming layoutDedicated game roomFully furnished turnkey propertyAdded privacySpacious fully fenced lot
- 43 days |
- 1,031 |
- 99 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Vincent Mistretta 352-650-2170,
HOUSEKEY REALTY & INVESTMENTS 352-650-2170
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: W7884397
Originating MLS: West Pasco

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,733
- Total interior livable area: 2,223 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: U272819ZZZ00000137920.0
- Zoning: RSC-6
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: UNPLATTED
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Tampa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $410,560
- Annual tax amount: $8,025
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 42 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$481,100
$457,000 - $505,000
$3,111/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $495,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000-0.6%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Listing removed | $498,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Price change | $498,000-9.1%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $548,000-0.2%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2025 | Listing removed | $549,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Price change | $549,000-6.8%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $589,000+12.2%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Sold | $525,000-8.7%$236/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $575,000+79.7%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2019 | Sold | $320,000+0.2%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2019 | Listing removed | $319,500$144/sqft |
Source: SELLSTATE LEGACY REALTY #U8042144 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2019 | Price change | $319,500-3%$144/sqft |
| 5/21/2019 | Pending sale | $329,500$148/sqft |
| 4/23/2019 | Price change | $329,500-4.5%$148/sqft |
| 4/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $345,000+72.5%$155/sqft |
| 8/31/2018 | Sold | $200,000+122.5%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/1995 | Sold | $89,900$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,682 +14.5% | $410,560 +18.3% |
| 2023 | $6,710 +8% | $347,061 +10% |
| 2022 | $6,211 +9.7% | $315,510 +10% |
| 2021 | $5,664 +11.7% | $286,827 +10% |
| 2020 | $5,070 +26.6% | $260,752 +28.6% |
| 2019 | $4,005 | $202,748 +115.8% |
| 2018 | $4,005 +221.6% | $93,938 -38.3% |
| 2017 | $1,246 +2.3% | $152,328 +69% |
| 2016 | $1,217 +2.2% | $90,114 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,191 +2.7% | $89,488 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $1,160 | $87,825 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $1,160 +0.9% | $86,527 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $1,149 -15.6% | $85,081 -10.8% |
| 2011 | $1,361 -9.9% | $95,428 -7.9% |
| 2010 | $1,510 -22.1% | $103,560 -17% |
| 2009 | $1,939 +0.3% | $124,729 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $1,933 -9.4% | $124,604 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,134 -4.5% | $120,975 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $2,234 +0.4% | $118,024 +3% |
| 2005 | $2,226 | $114,586 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $111,249 +10.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $100,447 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,093 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $96,548 +10.3% |
| 2000 | $2,282 | $87,517 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33617