For sale
$330,000
3beds
1,852sqft
5008 Shadow Mountain Rd, Las Cruces, NM 88011
3beds
1,852sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1988
8,276 sqft
2 Garage spaces
$178 price/sqft
What's special
Dedicated family roomDual pantry spacesAutomatic irrigationRv accessStorage shedWillow treesAbundant storage throughout
Welcome to 5008 Shadow Mountain Rd—an inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in the desirable Las Alturas/Shadow Run area of Las Cruces. On a corner lot with 1,852 sq ft of living space and a functional split-level layout, this 1988-built property offers comfort, versatility, and beautiful outdoor spaces. Inside, you'll find a bright ...
- 121 days |
- 521 |
- 3 |
Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20260287
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cody Estrada 575-202-8278,
Exp Realty, LLC 505-554-3873
Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20260287
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range Hood
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Feature
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,852
- Total interior livable area: 1,852 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Rock Wall
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 4010137004280
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Las Cruces
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $249,929
- Annual tax amount: $1,117
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000+69.2%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2017 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,200+20.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2017 | Listing removed | $195,000$105/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY HORIZONS #1700458 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2017 | Price change | $195,000-4.9%$105/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY HORIZONS #1700458 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2017 | Listed for sale | $205,000$111/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY HORIZONS #1700458 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2015 | Listing removed | $995$1/sqft |
Source: Dona Ana Properties Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2015 | Price change | $995-16.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Dona Ana Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2015 | Price change | $1,195+3.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Dona Ana Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2015 | Price change | $1,150-3.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Dona Ana Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,195$1/sqft |
Source: Dona Ana Properties Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,355 +1.7% | $83,309 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,316 -6% | $80,883 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,463 +3.4% | $78,528 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,383 +2.5% | $76,240 +3% |
| 2020 | $2,326 +2.7% | $74,020 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,264 +3.6% | $71,864 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,185 | $69,772 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,185 +12.2% | $67,739 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,947 +1.6% | $65,767 -65.7% |
| 2015 | $1,916 +2.4% | $191,600 |
| 2014 | $1,870 -6.3% | $191,600 -3% |
| 2013 | $1,996 | $197,600 -5% |
| 2012 | $1,996 +1.5% | $207,900 |
| 2011 | $1,967 +1.9% | $207,900 +0% |
| 2010 | $1,931 +5.5% | $207,854 +3% |
| 2009 | $1,830 | $201,800 -0.8% |
| 2008 | $1,830 +59.3% | $203,400 +58.2% |
| 2007 | $1,148 +4.2% | $128,544 +3% |
| 2005 | $1,102 -7.5% | $124,800 -5.8% |
| 2004 | $1,192 -6.6% | $132,500 |
| 2003 | $1,276 -2.6% | $132,500 -7.2% |
| 2002 | $1,310 | $142,800 |
| 2001 | $1,310 +5.6% | $142,800 +5% |
| 2000 | $1,241 | $136,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,875/mo
Principal & interest
$1702
Property taxes
$173
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$320,300
$304,000 - $336,000
$1,976/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 88011