Hurry to see this property located just minutes from downtown Monroe's historic district. This beautiful, renovated home offers 4 bedrooms and 2.1 bathrooms, kitchen, family room and laundry area. Attention to detail was considered while renovating this home. The home has new LPV flooring, new bathrooms, new HVAC, new roof and new windows. Studs, drywall, plumbing and electrical is new and permits were obtained. The home offers a peaceful setting and is located within walking distance of support services. Come Home!
Active
$333,000
501 Colony Rd, Monroe, NC 28112
4beds
1,125sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.33 Acres Lot
$329,800 Zestimate®
$296/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Family roomLaundry areaNew windowsNew roofNew hvacNew lpv flooringNew bathrooms
- 254 days |
- 263 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Arlesia Royal royalisselling@gmail.com,
Lifestyle International Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4298986
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,125
- Total interior livable area: 1,125 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,125
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 09274037
- Zoning: AQ5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $296/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,681
- Date on market: 9/11/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 138 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$329,800
$313,000 - $346,000
$1,800/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $333,000-0.1%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Price change | $333,500-0.1%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $334,000-0.3%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $335,000+131%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Sold | $145,000+107.1%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,900$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2018 | Sold | $70,000-3.4%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2017 | Pending sale | $72,500$64/sqft |
Source: Emerald Pointe Realty & Construction Inc #3344207 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2017 | Listed for sale | $72,500$64/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,681 +32.7% | $192,300 +65.5% |
| 2024 | $1,267 | $116,200 |
| 2023 | $1,267 | $116,200 |
| 2022 | $1,267 | $116,200 |
| 2021 | $1,267 +37.5% | $116,200 +69.9% |
| 2020 | $921 | $68,400 |
| 2019 | $921 | $68,400 |
| 2018 | $921 | $68,400 |
| 2017 | $921 -0.4% | $68,400 |
| 2016 | $925 +74.2% | $68,400 |
| 2015 | $531 -53% | $68,400 -26.1% |
| 2014 | $1,130 | $92,590 |
| 2013 | -- | $92,590 |
| 2012 | -- | $92,590 |
| 2011 | -- | $92,590 |
| 2010 | -- | $92,590 |
| 2009 | $616 | $92,590 |
| 2008 | $616 +2.6% | $92,590 +9.7% |
| 2007 | $600 +11.7% | $84,420 |
| 2006 | $538 | $84,420 |
| 2005 | -- | $84,420 |
| 2004 | -- | $84,420 +6% |
| 2003 | -- | $79,610 |
| 2002 | -- | $79,610 |
| 2001 | -- | $79,610 |
| 2000 | -- | $79,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28112