Skip main navigation
Sold for $194,900
  • $194,900

    501 Hillsboro Rd, Bessemer, AL 35023

    3beds
    2,263sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $86/sqft
    $1,872 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,872/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,231/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,231/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming move-in ready home on a serene low-traffic street with easy access everything Downtown Birmingham has to offer! This functional floorplan offers a large formal dining room that flows into the cozy living room with a classic brick fireplace. Your entire household can live comfortably with the finished basement providing tons of flex space to easily accommodate a second living area, playroom, or whatever else you require! Retreat to the primary bedroom boasting a full en-suite bathroom so you can begin and end each day in privacy. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Lowell 517-331-3242,

    Trowbridge Realty,

    Kelly Kah 256-692-5852,

    Marketplace Homes

    Bought with:

    Markitha Black

    Keller Williams Realty Vestavia

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21417020MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1348
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Garage Area, Yes
    Features
    • None, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Block
    • Attic: Other,Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Family Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,263 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,529
    • Finished area below ground: 734

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered (DECK), Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3000312005031.000
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • 2 Sides Brick, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

Other facts
    • Price range: $194.9K - $194.9K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$194,900$86/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$194,900$86/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Contingent$194,900$86/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Price change$194,900-1.8%$86/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Price change$198,500-3.1%$88/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    10/21/2025Price change$204,750-2.4%$90/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    8/19/2025Price change$209,875-4.4%$93/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Price change$219,500-5.6%$97/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    6/2/2025Price change$232,500-3.1%$103/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    4/25/2025Listed for sale$239,900+20%$106/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21417020 Report a problem
    4/3/2025Sold$200,000+17.6%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/4/2020Sold$170,000+3%$75/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #897713 Report a problem
    10/12/2020Pending sale$165,000$73/sqft
    Source: Avast Realty- Birmingham #897713 Report a problem
    10/6/2020Listed for sale$165,000$73/sqft
    Source: Avast Realty- Birmingham #897713 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,147 $19,960
    2024$1,147 $19,960
    2023$1,147 +18.8%$19,960 +17.8%
    2022$965 +34.6%$16,940 +22%
    2021$717 +1.2%$13,880 +6.6%
    2020$708 -2.9%$13,020
    2019$730 -3%$13,020 -2.8%
    2018$752 $13,400
    2017$752 $13,400
    2016$752 $13,400
    2015$752 -2.8%$13,400 +1.2%
    2014$774 -5.8%$13,240 -3.2%
    2013$822 $13,680 +0.1%
    2012$822 -2.3%$13,670 -2.3%
    2011$841 +0.8%$13,990 +0.8%
    2010$834 $13,880
    2009$834 -2.2%$13,880 -2.2%
    2008$853 +5.2%$14,190 +5.2%
    2007$811 -1.7%$13,490 -1.7%
    2006$825 +9.8%$13,720 +9.8%
    2005$751 -1.9%$12,490 -50.9%
    2004$765 +9.2%$25,460 +9.2%
    2003$701 +11.3%$23,320 +122.5%
    2002$630 $10,480
    2001$630 $10,480
    2000$630 $10,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35023