Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $20K (3/13)
    $180,000

    501 S Main St, Rural Retreat, VA 24368

    3beds
    1,067sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $173,100 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood stoveOversized back deckHardwood floorsFormal dining areaFull unfinished basement
    Don't miss out on this charming and affordable 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom home in the heart of Rural Retreat. Sitting on a spacious 0.5-acre fenced lot, this 1940s Cape Cod offers classic appeal with modern updates. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, a comfortable main-level layout with a large living room, formal dining area, and a kitchen featuring beautiful hand-built wormy chestnut cabinetry. The primary bedroom and full bath are conveniently located on the main level, with two additional bedrooms and a half bath upstairs. Enjoy the oversized back deck—perfect for entertaining or relaxing—and a full unfinished basement with laundry and storage potential. Recent updates include vinyl siding, newer paint, hardwood floors have been refinished, electrical/plumbing upgrades, wood stove and chimney maintained/serviced, and a large backyard deck addition. With small-town charm, easy access to 81, and plenty of outdoor space, this home offers great value in a peaceful, convenient location.
    185 days
    |
    96
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip Beaver 540-315-4950,

    BHHS- Mountain Sky Properties, Wytheville

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 104030MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 784
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Newer Paint
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt Window(s), Vinyl
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,851
      • Total interior livable area: 1,067 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,067
      • Finished area below ground: 784

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Balcony
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • Water view: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Rolling Slope, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05100900000046
      • Zoning: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
      • Foundation: Block, Permanent
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Exterior Condition: Very Good,Interior Condition: Very Good
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Rural Retreat

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $169/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $132,800
      • Annual tax amount: $677
      • Date on market: 11/6/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $173,100

        $164,000 - $182,000

        $1,272/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Contingent$180,000$169/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #104030 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Price change$180,000-10%$169/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #104030 Report a problem
        1/15/2026Price change$200,000-9.1%$187/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #104030 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Listed for sale$220,000+63%$206/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #104030 Report a problem
        8/19/2021Sold$135,000-2.1%$127/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #79022 Report a problem
        7/12/2021Contingent$137,900$129/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #79022 Report a problem
        7/6/2021Listed for sale$137,900+53.2%$129/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #79022 Report a problem
        11/9/2015Sold$90,000$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$677 $132,800
        2023$677 $132,800
        2022$677 +92.7%$132,800 +104%
        2021$352 +2.4%$65,100 +2.4%
        2020$343 $63,600
        2019$343 $63,600
        2018-- $63,600
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2012-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $965/mo
        Principal & interest
        $891
        Property taxes
        $74
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24368

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable