Opportunity knocks with this 1 story single-family home offering 1,155 sq ft of living space, 3 bedrooms, and a full bath at $50,000! Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor this property is full of potential. This home sits in a desirable location and is ready for your personal touch and updates to truly make it your own. Call to schedule your showing today!
Under contract
Price cut: $25K (5/8)
$50,000
501 W Main St, Springfield, KY 40069
3beds
1,155sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$43/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 86 days |
- 656 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Derinda K Osbourne 859-481-1612,
Mcelroy Wharton & Boldrick RE LLC,
Steven P Wharton 859-481-1618
Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11635795
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Gas, Other
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,155
- Total interior livable area: 1,155 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,155
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Utilities
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Street
Lot
- Features: Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 18A004
- Lease amount: $0
- Special conditions: Estate
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 0
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
- Sewer: Municipal
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Naturl Gas Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $43/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $52,000
- Annual tax amount: $509
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Date available: 02/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,170/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Contingent | $50,000$43/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11635795 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $50,000-33.3%$43/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11635795 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Contingent | $75,000$65/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11635795 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $75,000$65/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11635795 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $509 -1.6% | $52,000 |
| 2023 | $517 -1.1% | $52,000 |
| 2022 | $523 -1.5% | $52,000 |
| 2021 | $531 +14.3% | $52,000 +15.6% |
| 2020 | $464 -0.6% | $45,000 |
| 2019 | $467 +0.3% | $45,000 |
| 2018 | $465 +0.9% | $45,000 |
| 2017 | $461 +12% | $45,000 +12.5% |
| 2016 | $412 +3.5% | $40,000 |
| 2015 | $398 +1.3% | $40,000 |
| 2014 | $393 | $40,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $40,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40069