Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,699,000

    501 Woodlawn Rd, Baltimore, MD 21210

    7beds
    4,338sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1897
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $982,700 Zestimate®
    $392/sqft
    $3/mo HOA

    What's special

    Multiple wood-burning fireplacesGranite stoneworkSun-filled interiorsCommanding curb appealMature landscapingFour-and-a-half bathsExceptional privacy
    Exceptional Properties. Exceptional Clients. Beautifully maintained and rich with timeless character, this exceptional Roland Park residence was originally designed in 1897 by renowned Philadelphia Main Line and Brandywine Valley architect William L. Price during the early years of his illustrious career. Showcasing striking medieval-inspired architecture, the home features granite stonework, stucco and timber detailing, leaded glass windows, gothic arches, dramatic roof gables and dormers, and a sweeping wraparound front porch with naturally finished columns, exposed rafters, rosettes, and garden views that evoke a romantic bygone era. Situated on a prominent half-acre corner lot facing southwest at the corner of Woodlawn and Elmhurst, this distinctive property offers mature landscaping, commanding curb appeal, and exceptional privacy that beautifully complements the home’s historic character. Offering seven spacious bedrooms and four-and-a-half baths, the home provides exceptional space for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining. Original architectural details have been thoughtfully preserved throughout, including soaring 10-foot ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, sun-filled interiors, arched windows, and multiple wood-burning fireplaces that create warmth and timeless appeal. The gracious parlor welcomes guests with a grand staircase, while the cozy den, featuring custom built-ins offers a quiet retreat. A light-filled sunroom with striking arched windows extends off the formal living room and adjacent dining rooms-both anchored by wood-burning fireplaces-creating gracious, interconnected entertaining spaces ideal for holiday gatherings and memorable celebrations. The thoughtfully renovated kitchen perfectly balances beauty and functionality, featuring two sinks, generous prep and storage space, a six-burner gas range, adjoining butler’s pantry, and abundant windows overlooking the picturesque rear yard. A side entrance leads directly into the renovated mudroom and laundry area, creating effortless everyday convenience. A charming stone archway seamlessly connects the home to the expansive flagstone patio and lush backyard beyond. Thoughtful updates enhance livability while honoring the home’s architectural integrity, including a renovated 2026 laundry and mudroom with a new LG high-efficiency washer, hardwired WiFi access throughout, a beautifully updated 2022 kitchen, a 2021 Navien NFC200H combination boiler and tankless hot water system with six heating zones, and a 2019 stainless steel refrigerator. Nestled among the tree-lined streets and historic architecture of Roland Park, one of Baltimore’s most treasured neighborhoods, this extraordinary property offers timeless beauty, architectural significance, and convenient access to local boutiques, cafés, parks, top-rated schools, and downtown Baltimore.
    2 days
    |
    833
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Margee Sullivan 443-928-7323,

    AB & Co Realtors, Inc. (443) 275-7188,

    Listing Team: The Balcerzak Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2211848MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 15
      Other
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 15
      Other
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 15
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 12
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 8
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Dining room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 13
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 340 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 20
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 8
      Half bath
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Mud room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Sitting room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 14
      Heating
      • Radiator, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Washer, Disposal, Oven, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Dining Area
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,375
      • Total interior livable area: 4,338 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,788
      • Finished area below ground: 550

• Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.48 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0327144934 001
      • Zoning: R-1-E
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shake Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1897

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $40 annually
      • HOA name: ROLAND PARK CIVIC LEAGUE
      Location
      • Region: Baltimore
      • Municipality: Baltimore City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $392/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $643,600
      • Annual tax amount: $12,776
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $982,700

        $865,000 - $1.12M

        $4,116/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$1,699,000+277.6%$392/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2211848 Report a problem
        3/31/2003Sold$450,000$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $610,900 +5.7%
        2024$13,646 +0.6%$578,200 +0.6%
        2023$13,563 +0.6%$574,700 -0.6%
        2022$13,480 +0.6%$578,200 +1.8%
        2021$13,398 +3.2%$567,700 +3.2%
        2020$12,978 +3.3%$549,933 -3.1%
        2019$12,559 +3.5%$567,700 +10.4%
        2018$12,140 $514,400
        2017$12,140 +49.4%$514,400
        2016$8,128 $514,400 -2.6%
        2015$8,128 $527,900 +2.5%
        2014$8,128 $515,033 +2.6%
        2013-- $502,167 +2.6%
        2012-- $489,300
        2011-- $489,300
        2010-- $489,300 -22%
        2009-- $627,320 +14.5%
        2008-- $548,090 +16.9%
        2007-- $468,860 +20.3%
        2006-- $389,630 +13.7%
        2005-- $342,626 +8.6%
        2004-- $315,623 +26.9%
        2003-- $248,620 +2.8%
        2002-- $241,916 +2.8%
        2001-- $235,213

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roland Park

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          55 / 100
          Good Transit
          54 / 100
          Bikeable