JUST MINUTES DOWNTOWN RALEIGH! This three-bedroom handyman's dream is full of possibilities and close to everything. With a great layout, this home is the perfect opportunity for customization. The extra detached one car garage provides great extra storage area. Make your appointment to tour today! *This is a commercial adjacent property This home is being sold AS IS NC DOT owns the first 10ft of this property at the road for the upcoming 401 Expansion project
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/27)
$375,000
5011 Old Stage Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603
3beds
1,493sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1951
0.47 Acres Lot
$368,000 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Great layout
- 50 days |
- 529 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charolette Whitaker 919-606-1096,
Hallowed Ground Real Estate LL
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10155127
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Gas
Appliances
- Included: Range, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Main Level
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
- Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Blinds
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,492
- Total interior livable area: 1,492 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,373
- Finished area below ground: 119
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Direct Access, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Front Yard, Other, See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 170113149111000 0014217
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Seller Not Owner of Record,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,062
- Annual tax amount: $2,022
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$368,000
$350,000 - $386,000
$1,985/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $375,000-5.1%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,022 +0.3% | $193,062 |
| 2024 | $2,015 +7.5% | $193,062 +33.7% |
| 2023 | $1,874 +9.5% | $144,404 |
| 2022 | $1,712 | $144,404 |
| 2021 | -- | $144,404 |
| 2020 | $1,604 +5.8% | $144,404 +23.6% |
| 2019 | $1,517 | $116,859 |
| 2018 | $1,517 +11.4% | $116,859 |
| 2017 | $1,361 +1.3% | $116,859 |
| 2016 | $1,344 -10.1% | $116,859 -10.3% |
| 2015 | $1,495 +4.9% | $130,262 |
| 2014 | $1,424 | $130,262 |
| 2013 | -- | $130,262 |
| 2012 | -- | $130,262 |
| 2011 | -- | $130,262 |
| 2010 | -- | $130,262 |
| 2009 | -- | $130,262 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27603