Experience Fishermans Paradise in this stunning waterfront home nestled in one of the area’s most sought-after communities along the Homosassa River. Boating enthusiasts will fall in love with the private boat ramp right in your backyard, complete with a boat dock and lift—making days on the water effortless and just a 5-minute ride to open river adventures. Large fenced yard, 2 car garage, Party size lanai. Step inside to discover a crisp, light-filled interior featuring skylights, beautiful tile flooring, a cozy fireplace, and a thoughtfully updated owner’s suite with modern finishes and upgrades throughout. New Stainless Steel appliances in the open kitchen. Every detail has been designed to create a fresh, inviting, and move-in-ready retreat. Beyond your doorstep, enjoy a vibrant golf cart-friendly community offering —tennis, pickleball, fishing, a community pool, and even a dedicated dog social area. The active clubhouse hosts regular social gatherings, creating the perfect setting to connect, unwind, and embrace the waterfront lifestyle. This is more than a home—it’s a boater’s paradise and a social haven, all wrapped into one exceptional property. One or more photos has been virually staged.
For sale
Price cut: $24.1K (5/1)
$574,900
5012 S Deep Water Point, Homosassa, FL 34448
3beds
2,020sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.41 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$285/sqft
$15/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceParty size lanaiStunning waterfront homeLarge fenced yardBoat dock and liftCrisp light-filled interiorBeautiful tile flooring
- 57 days |
- 318 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sarita Harty 561-339-8299,
COMPASS FLORIDA LLC 813-365-9935
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8489765
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Living Room, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,122
- Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Canal
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Canal
- Waterfront features: Canal Front, Brackish Canal Access, Boat Ramp - Private, Lift, Seawall
- Body of water: HOMOSASSA
- Frontage length: Canal: 73
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 1012911
- Zoning: CLR
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Completed
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Golf Carts OK, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: RIVERHAVEN VILLAGE
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Pool
- Services included: Community Pool, Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $15 monthly
- HOA name: Riverhaven Village / Delores Fiore
- HOA phone: 352-301-3067
Location
- Region: Homosassa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $285/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $454,708
- Annual tax amount: $4,818
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 235 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $574,900-4%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000-4.1%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listing removed | $624,877$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $624,877-3.7%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $649,000-3.7%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $674,000-3.6%$334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Price change | $699,000-3.6%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000+133.9%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Sold | $310,000-58.7%$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $750,000+233.3%$371/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2019 | Sold | $225,000-22.4%$111/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2003 | Sold | $290,000+9.4%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2002 | Sold | $265,000+8.2%$131/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2000 | Sold | $245,000$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,634 +2.4% | $312,812 +3% |
| 2023 | $4,526 +6.9% | $303,701 +3% |
| 2022 | $4,235 +4.1% | $294,855 +3% |
| 2021 | $4,069 +2.5% | $286,267 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,971 +18.9% | $282,315 +17.5% |
| 2019 | $3,339 +0.9% | $240,203 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,310 | $235,724 -4.6% |
| 2017 | $3,310 -7.6% | $247,206 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $3,581 -1.1% | $242,121 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $3,621 +1% | $240,438 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $3,586 -11.3% | $238,530 -8% |
| 2013 | $4,041 +6% | $259,300 -2% |
| 2012 | $3,814 +2.7% | $264,667 +2.8% |
| 2011 | $3,712 -1.8% | $257,506 -3.5% |
| 2010 | $3,779 -19.2% | $266,885 -14.4% |
| 2009 | $4,678 -6.8% | $311,642 -6.8% |
| 2008 | $5,018 -3.5% | $334,418 -1.8% |
| 2007 | $5,201 -22% | $340,500 -12.6% |
| 2006 | $6,667 +24.7% | $389,400 +37.1% |
| 2005 | $5,348 +16.1% | $284,100 +22.1% |
| 2004 | $4,608 +4.6% | $232,700 +2% |
| 2003 | $4,407 +71.5% | $228,100 +46.7% |
| 2002 | $2,570 -3.8% | $155,500 +15.3% |
| 2000 | $2,671 | $134,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34448