Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/28
  • $465,000

    5014 Hollywood Rd, College Park, MD 20740

    3beds
    1,222sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    9,375 Square Feet Lot
    $453,400 Zestimate®
    $381/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storybook charm with the kind of privacy, outdoor space, and commuter convenience buyers rarely find in College Park. Welcome to 5014 Hollywood Road — a distinctive cottage-style 3-bedroom, 2-bath home on an oversized fenced corner lot with French countryside vibes, mature landscaping, and picture-perfect curb appeal. Inside, oversized windows flood the home with natural light, highlighting real hardwood floors, warm architectural character, and inviting living spaces that instantly feel like home. The layout blends charm and practicality, featuring a fireplace-centered living room, and a Jack-and-Jill bath connecting two main-level bedrooms and a lofted upper level suite. There is an attached garage, and a full basement offering valuable storage and flexibility. The outdoor space truly sets this property apart. Large fenced yard. Mature privacy hedges. Room to garden, entertain, relax, or let pets roam freely. The rare combination of a private driveway, attached garage, and oversized corner lot makes this home especially hard to find close to DC. Recent updates include replacement windows (2025), roof replacement (2025 shingles), and updated HVAC (2023), offering buyers added peace of mind. Location matters — and this one delivers. Walk to newly updated Duvall Field, MOM’s Organic Market, Proteus Bicycles & Brews, neighborhood parks, the farmers market, dog park, and local dining. Enjoy easy access to the Trolley Trail, Metro, Route 1, I-495, University of Maryland, IKEA, and Washington, DC. Private yard. Natural light. Garage parking. Metro access. Bike-friendly living. 5014 Hollywood Road delivers the rare blend of charm, convenience, and lifestyle today’s buyers are searching for.
    1 day
    |
    95
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shelly Pratt 202-774-0355,

    Keller Williams Capital Properties 202-243-7700

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2204046MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Has Laundry
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen - Galley, Primary Bath(s), Plaster Walls
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s), Double Entry
      • Windows: Screens, Storm Window(s), Wood Frames, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Unfinished,Connecting Stairway,Full,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Shelving
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,898
      • Total interior livable area: 1,222 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,222
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 300
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Chimney Cap(s)
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 9,375 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17212316602
      • Zoning: RSF65
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $381/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $356,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,854
      • Date on market: 5/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $453,400

        $431,000 - $476,000

        $2,751/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/14/2019Sold$350,000$286/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/13/2019Listed for sale$350,000$286/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excellence Realty #MDPG530912 Report a problem
        6/12/2019Pending sale$350,000$286/sqft
        6/7/2019Listed for sale$350,000+29.9%$286/sqft
        8/10/2012Sold$269,500-5.4%$221/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/19/2012Listed for sale$285,000$233/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #PG7867572 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,933 +35.7%$328,000 +9.4%
        2024$4,371 +3.6%$299,800
        2023$4,218 +1.9%$299,800
        2022$4,140 -8.8%$299,800 -8.1%
        2021$4,537 +8.1%$326,400 +9%
        2020$4,198 +15.1%$299,433 +22%
        2019$3,648 $245,500
        2018-- $245,500 +7.3%
        2017$4,092 +14.8%$228,733 +7.9%
        2016$3,565 $211,967 +8.6%
        2015$3,565 $195,200
        2014$3,565 $195,200
        2013-- $195,200 -7.4%
        2012-- $210,800
        2011-- $210,800
        2010-- $210,800 -37.1%
        2009-- $334,970 +16%
        2008-- $288,810 +19%
        2007-- $242,650 +23.5%
        2006-- $196,490 +15.4%
        2005-- $170,226 +18.2%
        2004-- $143,963 +22.3%
        2003-- $117,700
        2002-- $117,700 +3.9%
        2001-- $113,260

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20740

          Getting around

          61 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          59 / 100
          Good Transit
          53 / 100
          Bikeable