Spacious, versatile, and full of potential! This large Jacobson triple-wide home offers 2,000 sq ft of comfortable living on a generous .62 acre lot at the end of a quiet road. With 4 bedrooms or the flexibility of 3 bedrooms plus a dedicated office and 2 full baths, there’s plenty of room to fit your lifestyle. There are no deed restrictions, no HOA, and is not in a flood zone! Inside, you’ll find oversized bedrooms, a huge living room perfect for gathering, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace that adds warmth and charm. The layout flows into a formal dining area, plus an additional flex space off the kitchen that could easily serve as a breakfast nook, expanded kitchen area, home office, or relaxed seating space -tailor it to your needs. Step outside and enjoy both front and back decks, ideal for entertaining or unwinding in peaceful surroundings. The oversized lot provides ample room for everything -vehicles, boats, RVs, and more, making it perfect for those who need space to spread out. Additional features include a shed with electric and its own subpanel, a new roof (2023), new AC (2025), and updated well pump & equipment, giving you peace of mind for years to come. Whether you’re looking for room to grow, space to store your toys, or a quiet place to call home, this property checks all the boxes.
For sale
$275,000
5015 S Orwell Point, Homosassa, FL 34446
4beds
2,000sqft
Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
0.62 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized bedroomsFormal dining area
- 18 days |
- 556 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wendy Hoffmann 352-267-3840,
ERA American Suncoast Realty
Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County,MLS#: 854503
Originating MLS: Realtors Association of Citrus County
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry - Living Area
Features
- Bathtub, Fireplace, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Primary Suite, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
- Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,000
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Boat, RV Access/Parking
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Wood
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.62 Acres
- Features: Flat, Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2498625
- Zoning: RURMH
- Special conditions: Standard,Listed As-Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Architectural style: Mobile Home
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Manufactured, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $176,915
- Annual tax amount: $2,220
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+12.2%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Sold | $245,000-2%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Pending sale | $250,000$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $250,000+2677.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2002 | Sold | $9,000$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,107 +0.7% | $176,915 +55.2% |
| 2023 | $2,091 +19.5% | $114,008 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,750 +15.6% | $103,644 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,514 +12.2% | $94,222 +10% |
| 2020 | $1,349 +2.7% | $85,656 +6.2% |
| 2019 | $1,313 +5% | $80,686 -3.5% |
| 2018 | $1,250 | $83,610 +20.9% |
| 2017 | $1,250 +11.3% | $69,138 +6.9% |
| 2016 | $1,124 +4.1% | $64,677 +15.6% |
| 2015 | $1,079 +9.4% | $55,951 +11.7% |
| 2014 | $987 +108.7% | $50,100 -3.9% |
| 2013 | $473 -0.9% | $52,140 -9.6% |
| 2012 | $477 -7.3% | $57,659 -6.6% |
| 2011 | $514 -14.5% | $61,715 -16.9% |
| 2010 | $602 -8.5% | $74,293 -3.5% |
| 2009 | $658 -2.9% | $77,015 -2.3% |
| 2008 | $677 -18.6% | $78,795 +3% |
| 2007 | $832 -0.3% | $76,500 +2.4% |
| 2006 | $834 -5.2% | $74,700 +2.9% |
| 2005 | $879 +0.1% | $72,600 +3% |
| 2004 | $879 +4.3% | $70,500 +0.7% |
| 2003 | $842 +1133.3% | $70,000 +1791.9% |
| 2002 | $68 +20.4% | $3,700 +19.4% |
| 2000 | $57 | $3,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Homosassa Springs