Welcome to this charming brick ranch, perfectly situated on a spacious half-acre lot. This move-in ready home offers a versatile layout with multiple living areas, ideal for everyday living and entertaining.
Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors, neutral paint, and an inviting feel throughout. The updated bathrooms add a fresh touch, while the open kitchen features granite counters tops, tile flooring, an eat-in area, walk-in pantry and convenient access to the laundry room. A separate dining room provides a great space for gatherings and flows seamlessly into the living room.
The family room is a standout, boasting high ceilings, built-ins, skylights that fill the space with natural light, and a cozy fireplace.
Step outside to the backyard patio overlooking the expansive yard.
Whether you’re looking for a place to move right in or a property with future potential, this home offers the best of both worlds in a prime location.
Under contract-no show
$750,000
5017 Sharon View Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
3beds
1,809sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.5 Acres Lot
$786,800 Zestimate®
$415/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming brick ranchCozy fireplaceHardwood floorsNeutral paintOpen kitchenSpacious half-acre lotInviting feel throughout
- 21 days |
- 1,164 |
- 61 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Belle Cowart belle@helenadamsrealty.com,
Helen Adams Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4373004
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Pantry
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,809
- Total interior livable area: 1,809 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,809
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
- Details: Open parking- 3+
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Private, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 18723312
- Zoning: N1-A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full, Hardboard Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $415/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $590,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,700
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Electric Charger, Curtains in baby room
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$786,800
$747,000 - $826,000
$2,314/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $750,000$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000+102.7%$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2017 | Sold | $370,000-1.3%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2016 | Pending sale | $375,000$207/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Executive #3228897 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $375,000+13.6%$207/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Executive Realty #3228897 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2014 | Sold | $330,000-5.7%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2014 | Price change | $350,000-6.7%$193/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Executive #3025458 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2014 | Price change | $375,000-5.1%$207/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE REALTY #3025458 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2014 | Listed for sale | $395,000+58.6%$218/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Executive Realty #3025458 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2011 | Listing removed | $249,000$138/sqft |
Source: Allen Tate Company #963329 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $249,000-33.6%$138/sqft |
Source: Allen Tate Company #963329 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2007 | Sold | $375,000+135.8%$207/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/1997 | Sold | $159,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,700 +1.7% | $590,200 |
| 2024 | $4,623 +3.5% | $590,200 |
| 2023 | $4,468 +18.3% | $590,200 +56% |
| 2022 | $3,777 +0.3% | $378,400 |
| 2021 | $3,766 +0.2% | $378,400 |
| 2020 | $3,759 +0.4% | $378,400 |
| 2019 | $3,743 +8.9% | $378,400 +48.6% |
| 2018 | $3,439 +2.6% | $254,700 |
| 2017 | $3,350 | $254,700 |
| 2016 | $3,350 | $254,700 |
| 2015 | $3,350 -8.8% | $254,700 -9.4% |
| 2014 | $3,674 | $281,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $281,200 -3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $291,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $291,400 +56.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $186,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $186,500 +20% |
| 2002 | -- | $155,440 |
| 2001 | -- | $155,440 |
| 2000 | -- | $155,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Olde Providence North