Charming 3-bedroom ranch has been freshly painted and has new flooring in Living Room. Situated in sought after Garrison Hills this 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom home features a spacious living area, family room, functional kitchen, dining space and central air. The garage offers an attached bonus room for extra storage. Situated on a corner lot, the property offers plenty of outdoor space and potential for customization. This home is perfect for first-time buyers or investors looking to add value. Conveniently located near schools, parks, and local amenities. Call Karen Elmore Woods @ (269) 209-1871 for a private showing.
Buyers and Buyers agent to verify all information
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/14)
$174,700
502 Garrison Rd, Battle Creek, MI 49017
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$172,600 Zestimate®
$132/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of outdoor spaceCorner lotFamily roomCentral air
- 40 days |
- 1,792 |
- 91 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen D Elmore-Woods 269-209-1871,
eXp Realty LLC 269-600-4397
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26014955
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Basement: Slab
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Covered Entrance
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Chain Link,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9583
- Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalk, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Parcel number: 523340000560
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Battle Creek
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $132/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $46,491
- Annual tax amount: $2,391
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,MSHDA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$172,600
$164,000 - $181,000
$1,668/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $174,700-2.8%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $179,700-2.7%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $184,700$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,273 +10.5% | $66,800 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $2,057 | $64,401 +20.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $53,467 +5.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $50,708 +5.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $48,219 +4.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $46,217 +16.8% |
| 2018 | $1,694 +13.5% | $39,564 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $1,493 | $36,753 +2.2% |
| 2016 | $1,493 +2.1% | $35,967 +10.5% |
| 2015 | $1,463 | $32,552 +2.6% |
| 2014 | $1,463 | $31,740 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,740 -14.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $37,279 -2.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $38,189 -7% |
| 2009 | -- | $41,056 |
| 2008 | -- | $41,056 -21.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $52,035 +9.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $47,395 +16.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $40,698 +4.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $39,069 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49017