Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (4/22)
    $169,900

    2648 N Howard Avenue, Springfield, MO 65803

    3beds
    1,128sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $166,100 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large drivewayFire pitLean-to for storage
    Welcome to this cute house on a nice big lot. This house features special touches that make it ''The one'' for you. The beautiful bathroom has been remodeled with a tiled walk-in shower. The spacious kitchen has solid surface countertops and the cabinets redone. It also has a recently added walk-in closet in one of the bedrooms. You will love the surround sound the living room has. Out back you can sit and enjoy the deck and fire pit. There is also a big shed and lean-to for storage. The large driveway is another nice amenity this house has to offer. Come see all this for yourself today!
    39 days
    |
    329
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Kay Hammett 417-343-0922,

    Realty ONE Group Grand

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60320078MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven
      • Laundry: W/D Hookup
      Features
      • Sound System, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
      • Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,128
      • Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,128
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1301401015

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $151/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $76,000
      • Annual tax amount: $719
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $166,100

        $158,000 - $174,000

        $1,257/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$169,900-2.9%$151/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60320078 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$174,900$155/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$719 +13.1%$14,440 +21.8%
        2024$636 +0.6%$11,860
        2023$633 +2.3%$11,860 +4.8%
        2022$618 +0%$11,320
        2021$618 +8.5%$11,320 +13.4%
        2020$570 +12.9%$9,980 +9.7%
        2018$505 +6.5%$9,100 +5.2%
        2017$474 $8,650
        2016$474 $8,650
        2015$474 +0.9%$8,650
        2014$470 $8,650 -8.2%
        2012-- $9,420
        2011-- $9,420 -12.5%
        2010-- $10,760 +10.8%
        2006$407 $9,710
        2005$407 +3.4%$9,710 +11.6%
        2004$394 +0.4%$8,700
        2003$392 +1.5%$8,700
        2002$387 +10.5%$8,700
        2001$350 $8,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Doling Park

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable