Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,595,000

    5028 W Anthony Rd, Ocala, FL 34475

    5beds
    4,044sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2006
    10.53 Acres Lot
    $1,486,700 Zestimate®
    $394/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Round penStall matsAutomatic waterersFully fenced groundsLarge aisle fanIndividual stall fansTray ceilings
    Set on 10.53 acres in Ocala, this property blends comfortable living with high-quality equestrian amenities, just 18 minutes from the World Equestrian Center. The fully fenced grounds feature one paddock, a round pen, and an irrigated arena with sand/clay footing—ideal for training and exercise. The 8-stall tongue-and-groove center-aisle barn is thoughtfully designed for both horse and handler, equipped with an air-conditioned tack room, a large aisle fan, individual stall fans, stall mats, automatic waterers, a wash rack with hot water, and a camera system for added security and peace of mind. A detached 4-bay garage/workshop provides ample space for vehicles, equipment, or RV parking and includes a covered porch and side entry door for added functionality. Both the home and bay garage received new roofs in 2025, and a new A/C unit was installed in the home in 2024, ensuring modern reliability and comfort. Additionally, a 250-gallon propane tank powers a 16 kW whole-home generator, offering peace of mind in any weather. The two-story craftsman-style home features 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, with 2 primary suites conveniently located on the first floor, each with its own ensuite bath. The kitchen has been updated with high-end Wolf and Bosch appliances, along with dark wood cabinetry, a center island, and a wine bar area—perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Tray ceilings add character throughout the home, and the attached 2-car garage provides everyday convenience. Upstairs, a spacious living area with built-in cabinets and a sink offers flexible space for guests, a home office, or recreation. Outside, the screened-in back porch includes a mini fridge and sink, and an outdoor shower—perfect for rinsing off after barn chores or washing the dogs. With its thoughtful layout, top-tier updates, and prime location, this property presents a rare opportunity for exceptional equestrian living in the heart of Ocala.
    206 days
    |
    461
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Matt Varney 352-615-7001,

    OCALA HORSE PROPERTIES, LLC 352-615-8891

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: OM710273MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ocala - Marion

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Breakfast Room Separate, Den/Library/Office, Dining Room, Living Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Common Area, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Chute, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dumbwaiter, Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Outdoor Shower
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,984
      • Total interior livable area: 4,044 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, RV Garage, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Board,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 10.53 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Farm, In County, Pasture, Zoned for Horses, Above Flood Plain
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 1525100100
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: None
      • Horse amenities: Arena, Riding Ring, Round Pen, Stable(s)

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation
      • Indoor air quality: Air Filters MERV 10+, HVAC Cartridge/Media Filter, No Smoking-Interior Buildg

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Gate, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: NONE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ocala

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $394/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,018,174
      • Annual tax amount: $339
      • Date on market: 10/23/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 199 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,486,700

        $1.41M - $1.56M

        $3,098/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/23/2025Listed for sale$1,595,000+51.9%$394/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM710273 Report a problem
        11/8/2022Sold$1,050,000-4.5%$260/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/5/2022Pending sale$1,100,000$272/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM640140 Report a problem
        8/10/2022Listed for sale$1,100,000$272/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM640140 Report a problem
        6/25/2022Pending sale$1,100,000$272/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM640140 Report a problem
        5/31/2022Listed for sale$1,100,000$272/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM640140 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$340 $743,134 +3%
        2023$340 -93.2%$721,489 +115.4%
        2022$4,999 -0.1%$334,959 +3.1%
        2021$5,004 +0.8%$324,821 +1.6%
        2020$4,965 +1.4%$319,828 +2.4%
        2019$4,897 $312,241 +1%
        2018$4,897 +8.5%$309,228 +3.2%
        2017$4,514 +0.2%$299,511 +2.1%
        2016$4,504 $293,492 +0.7%
        2015$4,504 +6.6%$291,501 +0.8%
        2014$4,225 +2.8%$289,256 +1.5%
        2013$4,111 -6%$284,998 -5.8%
        2012$4,375 -5.6%$302,706 -5.1%
        2011$4,636 -9%$318,833 -8.9%
        2010$5,092 -3.4%$350,109 -28.5%
        2009$5,270 -0.8%$489,677 -1.6%
        2008$5,313 -5.7%$497,798 -1.5%
        2007$5,634 $505,548

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34475

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable