Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $384,900

    5029 S Racine Ave, Chicago, IL 60609

    8beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1896
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    High ceilingsGenerously sized bedroomsEat-in kitchenKitchen with granite countertopsLarge rear slabForced air furnacesLaminate flooring
    528 days
    |
    222
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Jose Leon 708-484-2300,

    RE/MAX Partners

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12254220MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Indv Controls
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished,Partial
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Alley Access, Yes, Owned
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25X121
      • Features: Common Grounds
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 20082140110000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1896

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Storm Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Subdivision: Back Of The Yards
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $120,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,531
      • Date on market: 12/10/2024
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Contingent$384,900
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12254220 Report a problem
        5/14/2025Price change$384,900-3.8%
        4/8/2025Price change$399,900-4.8%
        3/12/2025Listed for sale$419,900
        3/11/2025Contingent$419,900
        12/10/2024Listed for sale$419,900+170.9%
        4/11/2024Sold$155,000-11.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11758677 Report a problem
        10/31/2023Price change$176,000-2.2%
        6/22/2023Price change$180,000-2.7%
        5/4/2023Price change$185,000-7%
        4/13/2023Listed for sale$199,000+11.2%
        2/11/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11648997 Report a problem
        1/26/2023Price change$179,000-0.6%
        1/11/2023Listed for sale$180,000
        12/13/2022Listing removed--
        12/2/2022Price change$180,000-10%
        11/12/2022Price change$199,900-7%
        11/2/2022Price change$215,000-2.3%
        10/10/2022Listed for sale$220,000-13.7%
        7/13/2022Listing removed--
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11419259 Report a problem
        6/10/2022Pending sale$255,000
        5/31/2022Listed for sale$255,000+52.7%
        5/9/2022Listing removed--
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11348100 Report a problem
        11/2/2017Sold$167,000+554.9%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09484155 Report a problem
        5/10/2013Sold$25,500+0.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/21/2013Sold$25,300+66.4%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08131991 Report a problem
        10/13/2009Sold$15,200-94%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/16/2004Sold$255,000+15.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/30/2004Sold$220,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,532 +2.6%$12,000
        2022$2,468 +2.3%$12,000
        2021$2,413 +38.9%$12,000 +53.8%
        2020$1,738 -3.5%$7,801 -13%
        2019$1,802 +1.7%$8,967
        2018$1,771 -51%$8,967 -46.6%
        2017$3,612 +7.5%$16,778
        2016$3,360 +9.3%$16,778
        2015$3,074 +43.7%$16,778 +45.5%
        2014$2,139 +2%$11,528
        2013$2,097 +1.4%$11,528
        2012$2,069 -12.1%$11,528 -20.6%
        2011$2,354 -0.4%$14,528
        2010$2,364 +4.4%$14,528
        2009$2,265 -34.9%$14,528 -40.1%
        2008$3,482 +1%$24,273
        2007$3,447 -1.1%$24,273
        2006$3,485 +241.7%$24,273 +289%
        2005$1,020 +1%$6,240
        2004$1,009 +2.2%$6,240
        2003$987 $6,240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Back of the Yards

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          61 / 100
          Good Transit
          65 / 100
          Bikeable