Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $857,000

    503 Bear Rd, Lake Placid, FL 33852

    3beds
    2baths
    2,760sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1986
    10.28 Acres Lot
    $857,000 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $3,202 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $857,000

    $814,000 - $900,000

    $3,202/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,202/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,202/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,557/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,557/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Are you looking for a tranquil setting, with rolling hills and stunning views? If so we have the home for you! Bring your family, outdoor toys, and horses to this 10+ acre 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom private horse farm located in a beautiful, gated equine community! This property makes you feel like you are away from the hustle and bustle of life yet still a quick drive to town! This property features a large in ground pool, 4 stall horse barn with a tack and feed room, stocked fishing pond, fire pit surround by a beautiful paver entertaining area, Detached 2 car garage with a work shop and so much more! Don't miss out on the opportunity to own a piece of paradise, this is the only available property in this sought after neighborhood!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,760 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 10.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: C35373002001200000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lake Placid

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $80 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Wtr Heater-Electric
    • Cooling: Central Electric
    • Exterior Features: Well Irrigation, Shed/Workshop, Fenced, Central Irrigation
    • Heating: Central Electric
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Windows: Single Hung
    • Electricity: Glades Electric
    • Pool: Caged, In Ground
    • Porch Type Desc: Screened Rear, Open Side, Front

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Listing removed$915,000$332/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #C7514339 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Price change$915,000-1.1%$332/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #C7514339 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listed for sale$925,000+110.2%$335/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #C7514339 Report a problem
    1/20/2022Sold$440,000-14.6%$159/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #283406 Report a problem
    1/6/2022Pending sale$515,000$187/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #283406 Report a problem
    11/12/2021Listed for sale$515,000$187/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #283406 Report a problem
    11/3/2021Contingent$515,000$187/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #283406 Report a problem
    10/25/2021Price change$515,000-6.4%$187/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #283406 Report a problem
    9/13/2021Listed for sale$550,000$199/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #280013 Report a problem
    9/2/2021Contingent$550,000$199/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #280013 Report a problem
    5/14/2021Price change$550,000-15.4%$199/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #280013 Report a problem
    4/22/2021Listed for sale$650,000+145.3%$236/sqft
    Source: HFMLS #280013 Report a problem
    5/14/2013Sold$265,000-5.3%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/10/2012Listed for sale$279,900+22.2%$101/sqft
    Source: SLB Realty, Inc. d/b/a RE/MAX Realty Plus II #223426 Report a problem
    7/24/2002Sold$229,000$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,409 +2.2%$262,499 +3.1%
    2023$3,335 -12.5%$254,634 -6%
    2022$3,813 +12.5%$271,017 +36.4%
    2021$3,389 +8.9%$198,672 +10.2%
    2020$3,112 $180,335 +6.3%
    2019$3,112 +5.3%$169,609 -6%
    2018$2,957 -3.6%$180,421 +1.2%
    2017$3,068 +5.1%$178,260 +11.1%
    2016$2,918 +6.7%$160,505 +13.5%
    2015$2,735 +10.7%$141,476
    2014$2,470 --
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 33852