Skip main navigation
Sold for $535,000
  • $535,000

    503 Beatty Rd, Media, PA 19063

    3beds
    1,588sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $535,800 Zestimate®
    $337/sqft
    $3,548 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $535,800

    $493,000 - $584,000

    $3,548/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to 503 Beatty Rd, a wonderful 3-bedroom, 2.5 bath single family home in award-winning Wallingford Swarthmore school district. Set back from the road, this approximately 1,600SF home is just outside of Media Borough, with easy access to all of the restaurants, shopping and community events that Media has to offer, as well as the SEPTA station and trolley to the city. Enter the home through the attached two-car garage or walk up to the front door. Inside is a modern, open, colonial floor plan featuring hardwood floors throughout. The main level offers a large great room living area with wood burning fireplace and large windows overlooking the woods in back. Across the hall is the formal dining room, which could also function as a playroom, music room, or home office. The eat in kitchen features cheerful wood cabinetry, double sinks, ample granite counters and an island with built-in seating. The patio doors from the kitchen lead out to a private deck with a few steps leading to the yard and garden beds. Completing the main level is a convenient powder room on the hall. Upstairs is a primary suite complete with spacious walk-in-closet and an updated private bathroom. Down the hall is the laundry, another updated full bathroom and two more bedrooms, one with a walk-in closet. Downstairs, in addition to the garage is a utility room, storage, and a bonus space to work out or explore a hobby. Few homes offer this wonderful combination of excellent move-in ready condition, convenient location, highly rated schools and attractive value.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brooke Penders 610-299-0195,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Listing Team: Diggs & Dwell

    Bought with:

    Amy Quaciari, RS282899

    RE/MAX Main Line-West Chester

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2106834MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Exercise room
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 17
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 25
    Features
    • Primary Bath(s), Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
    • Basement: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,868
    • Total interior livable area: 1,588 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,588
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.62 Acres
    • Dimensions: 111.00 x 258.99
    • Features: Sloped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 34000016310
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Pitched
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$535,000-2.7%$337/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2106834 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$550,000$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2106834 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$550,000$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2106834 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Contingent$550,000$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2106834 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listed for sale$550,000+142.3%$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2106834 Report a problem
    1/3/2002Sold$227,000+27.8%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/6/1995Sold$177,560$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,174 +2.4%$388,200
    2024$13,840 +4.1%$388,200
    2023$13,298 +0.4%$388,200
    2022$13,240 +458.6%$388,200
    2021$2,370 +149%$388,200 +122.7%
    2020$952 -90.3%$174,330
    2019$9,824 +2%$174,330
    2018$9,634 +907%$174,330
    2017$957 $174,330
    2016$957 $174,330
    2015$957 $174,330
    2014$957 +2.8%$174,330
    2013$931 +2.8%$174,330
    2012$905 +0.3%$174,330
    2011$903 +2%$174,330
    2010$885 +7.5%$174,330
    2009$823 $174,330
    2008$823 +8.3%$174,330
    2007$760 $174,330
    2006$760 -2%$174,330
    2005$776 $174,330
    2004$776 +8.5%$174,330
    2003$715 +7.9%$174,330
    2002$662 $174,330
    2000$662 $174,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19063