Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    503 N 5th St, Haskell, TX 79521

    5beds
    3,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1943
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,803 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,803/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located on one of Haskell’s most desirable streets, this versatile multi-use property offers outstanding potential for a residence, investment, or redevelopment opportunity. The substantial brick home features up to five bedrooms and three bathrooms, with generous entertaining spaces that include a formal dining room with a fireplace, additional dining area, open kitchen, optional den, two bonus rooms, and a bright south-facing sunroom ideal for relaxing or hosting guests. While the property does need some TLC, it presents a rare opportunity to restore a former showplace and add significant value through renovation. Additional features include an attached carport, cellar, oversized lot, and a second lot just north of the main property—perfect for a smaller additional home, rental, or future development. With flexible use options and endless possibilities, this is a standout opportunity in the heart of Haskell.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Cox 0613048 940-864-2411,

    Rike Real Estate, LLC 940-864-2411

    Bought with:

    Megan Cox, 0613048

    Rike Real Estate, LLC

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21168613

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Den
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Common Area, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Natural Woodwork
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Decorative, Den, Masonry, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning, Recreation Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Additional Parking, Covered, Driveway, No Garage, On Site, Oversized, Private, RV Access/Parking, On Street, See Remarks, Unassigned
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Lawn
    Details
    • Parcel number: R04246
    • Other equipment: Call Listing Agent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
    • Roof: Composition,Flat,Metal,Mixed
    Condition
    • Year built: 1943

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Haskell
    • Subdivision: Tandy

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,See Agent

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #21168613 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$140,000$40/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21168613 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Listed for sale$140,000$40/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21168613 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $84,340 -7.9%
    2024-- $91,620 +10%
    2023-- $83,290 -23.6%
    2022-- $109,080 -0.6%
    2021-- $109,720 +16.5%
    2020-- $94,210 +75.4%
    2018-- $53,700
    2017-- $53,700 -24%
    2016-- $70,680 -13.4%
    2015-- $81,570 +15.4%
    2014-- $70,680 +5%
    2012-- $67,310
    2011-- $67,310
    2010-- $67,310 +38.9%
    2009-- $48,460 +9.5%
    2008-- $44,260 -8.7%
    2007-- $48,460

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 79521