Skip main navigation
Active contingent
  • $1,015,000

    503 Pompano Rd, Edisto Island, SC 29438

    3beds
    1,378sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $973,400 Zestimate®
    $737/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious front sundeckUpdated appliancesShiplap wallsQuartz countertopsOutdoor showerFully renovated kitchenBeadboard ceilings
    Coastal cottage living just steps from the beach! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends classic beach charm with high-quality, modern upgrades, all in one of Edisto's most desirable locations. Less than 200 yards from your front porch to your beach chair! Flex space used as 4th bedroom!Inside, the bright, open living and dining area features beadboard ceilings and shiplap walls, creating a clean, coastal feel throughout. The fully renovated kitchen offers new cabinetry, quartz countertops, backsplash, and updated appliances, complemented by new hardwood floors that run throughout the home. Both bathrooms have been updated, and the home is offered fully furnished with new furniture and mattresses, making it truly turnkey for personal use or rental.Outdoor living is just as inviting, with a spacious front sundeck and screened porch perfect for relaxing after a day on the beach, along with a rear deck ideal for enjoying sunset skies. Catch sunrise views from the front and unwind in the evenings out back--the best of both worlds. Recent improvements also include fresh interior and exterior paint, hurricane-rated front and back doors, and new interior doors and hardware throughout. The ground level offers ample parking, a large storage room with barn door access--perfect for a small boat or golf cart--an outdoor shower, and a generous lot surrounded by natural coastal foliage. Beyond the home, enjoy close proximity to some of Edisto's most loved destinations, including Whaley's Restaurant and Bar, Dockside Bar & Grill, and High Tides Restaurant, as well as golf at The Plantation Course at Edisto, camping at Edisto Beach State Park, and the natural beauty of Botany Bay Heritage Preserve and Wildlife Management Area, and let's not forget all the historic plantations! Fishing and boating are easily accessible via Edisto Marina--all just minutes away, with the beach itself as the main attraction. Currently used as a seasonal rental, this property offers excellent income potential while also serving as the perfect private coastal retreat!
    30 days
    |
    664
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dunes Properties of Chas Inc

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26011097MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living/Dining Combo, Utility Room, Laundry, Other (Use Remarks), Utility
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling - Blown, Tray Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Other
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,378
      • Total interior livable area: 1,378 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Front Porch, Screened
      • Waterfront features: Beach Access
      Lot
      • Features: 0 - .5 Acre, High, Interior Lot, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 3570300092000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Raised, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Dominion Energy

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Storage, Trash
      • Subdivision: Edisto Beach
      Location
      • Region: Edisto Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $737/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $805,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,810
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $973,400

        $925,000 - $1.02M

        $2,256/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$1,015,000+19.7%$737/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26011097 Report a problem
        7/5/2024Sold$848,000$615/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,810 +3.5%$805,600 +167.2%
        2023$5,611 +0.1%$301,500
        2022$5,607 +10.8%$301,500
        2021$5,060 0%$301,500
        2020$5,062 +1.4%$301,500 +1757.7%
        2018$4,993 +3.4%$16,230
        2017$4,831 $16,230 +15%
        2016-- $14,110
        2015-- $14,110 +2.2%
        2014-- $13,800
        2013-- $13,800
        2012-- $13,800 -24.6%
        2011-- $18,300
        2010-- --
        2008-- $22,980
        2007-- $22,980
        2006-- $22,980 +188.3%
        2000-- $7,970

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29438

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable