Skip main navigation
Sold for $783,000
  • $783,000

    503 Topsail Road, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460

    2beds
    1,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $787,100 Zestimate®
    $783/sqft
    $2,073 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $787,100

    $716,000 - $866,000

    $2,073/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,073/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,073/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,580/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,580/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to your inviting personal retreat on Topsail Island. The ''Fish and Petal Cottage'' is nestled on a secure second row lot at the northern end of sought-after Topsail Road and offers sweeping, unobstructed ocean views and public beach access just steps from your door. The incomparable 25' x 16' front deck provides line of sight views of the waves breaking on the wide shoreline and dolphin gracefully playing in the curl of the waves. Step inside on the main level and you will be greeted by spacious kitchen, dining and living areas and two generous bedrooms with queen beds along with two full baths. The home is protected by a ''FORTIFIED '' roof installed in January of 2024 and the primary HVAC system is less than two years old. On the ground floor you will find an intriguing additional finished bedroom with an exquisite king size bed crafted in England and a full bath. The additional 224 sq. ft. of heated and finished space is not included in the listed square footage of the property. There is even a fenced in back yard for your furry family members. This captivating island property is conveying fully furnished as shown except for two pieces of artwork and produced over $33,000 last season of summer rental income through VRBO. This exceptional opportunity won't last long so book a showing today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael L Nelson 910-547-8312,

    Landmark Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Peek, 287555

    RE/MAX Elite Realty Group

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100493203MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Topsail Island Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bonus room
    • Description: Heated and finished w/ full bath
    • Level: Ground
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 8
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Wall/Window Unit(s), Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, Solid Surface, Ceiling Fan(s), Furnished, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,000
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Covered, On Site, Paved
    • Carport spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Dimensions: 51 x 101 x 52 x 102
    • Features: Ocean Side, Second Row
    Details
    • Parcel number: 426609251737
    • Zoning: MHR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other, Pilings
    • Roof: Shingle,See Remarks
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/28/2025Sold$783,000-1.5%$783/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100493203 Report a problem
    4/23/2025Pending sale$795,000$795/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100493203 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Price change$795,000-3.6%$795/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100493203 Report a problem
    3/8/2025Listed for sale$825,000+90.5%$825/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100493203 Report a problem
    1/3/2020Listing removed$1,900$2/sqft
    Source: Topsail Realty Report a problem
    12/3/2019Listed for rent$1,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/9/2018Sold$433,000-1.4%$433/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100127180 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Pending sale$439,000$439/sqft
    Source: Carolina Real Estate #100127180 Report a problem
    7/25/2018Listed for sale$439,000+29.1%$439/sqft
    Source: Carolina Real Estate #100127180 Report a problem
    6/29/2011Sold$340,000+51.1%$340/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/2011Sold$225,000-10%$225/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/6/2011Price change$249,900-52.4%$250/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    12/27/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    9/8/2009Listing removed$524,900$525/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #88335 Report a problem
    3/29/2009Listed for sale$524,900$525/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #88335 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,389 $404,536
    2024$4,389 +0%$404,536
    2023$4,388 0%$404,536
    2022$4,389 +4.4%$404,536 +12.1%
    2021$4,205 +4.5%$360,940
    2020$4,024 $360,940
    2019$4,024 +6.3%$360,940
    2018$3,784 +51.7%$360,940 +54.5%
    2017$2,495 $233,580
    2016$2,495 $233,580
    2015$2,495 -5.8%$233,580 -5.8%
    2014$2,649 +9.7%$247,990 -1.4%
    2013$2,416 +19.9%$251,490 +2.5%
    2012$2,014 $245,460
    2011$2,014 -6.5%$245,460
    2010$2,153 -44.2%$245,460 -51.8%
    2009$3,855 +14.8%$509,655
    2008$3,357 -3.9%$509,655
    2007$3,494 +4.6%$509,655
    2006$3,341 +111.4%$509,655 +289.5%
    2005$1,581 $130,864

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28460