Skip main navigation
Sold for $245,000
  • $245,000

    5037 W Battle Rd, Lake, MI 48632

    2beds
    1,056sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    9.26 Acres Lot
    $249,100 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $1,290 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $249,100

    $237,000 - $262,000

    $1,290/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,290/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,290/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Peaceful, simple country living on 9.26 beautiful acres! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath barndominium offers the perfect blend of simplicity, functionality, and privacy with no close neighbors in sight. Tucked back off the road, the property features a comfortable open-concept living space with warm finishes, a practical kitchen, and sliding doors leading to an elevated deck overlooking your own private countryside. Many major updates have been completed including a newer 5 inch well and new sheet metal/roofs on the pole barn and wood shed. The land offers a little bit of everything — open space, mature trees, and a scenic pond that adds to the quiet, secluded setting. A large additional pole barn provides excellent storage for equipment, vehicles, or hobbies, while the separate wood shed supports the Burnrite wood boiler for efficient, affordable heating. A circular drive connects the home and outbuildings, making the layout both convenient and functional. Whether you're looking for a homestead, hunting basecamp, hobby farm potential, or just a peaceful place to unplug, this property delivers true country living with room to breathe. Simple, efficient, and surrounded by nature — this is the kind of privacy that's getting harder to find.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tia Williams 989-400-3551,

    FIVE STAR REAL ESTATE - MT. PLEASANT 616-791-1500

    Bought with:

    Non Member Office

    All Non Member Activity

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1943593MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shared
    Dining room
    • Level: Upper
    Kitchen
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Living room
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 15 x 16
    Heating
    • Hot Water, External Wood Burner, Radiant Floor, Propane
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Propane Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Pantry, WiFi
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,056
    • Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,056
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete Floors, Gravel, Circular Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Countryside View
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 9.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 605 x 660
    • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded-Hardwoods, Cleared, Rolling Slope, Metes and Bounds
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Pole Building(s)
    • Parcel number: 080312000500
    • Zoning description: Residential,Agricultural,Horses Allowed,Outbuildings Allowed
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Steel Siding, Steel
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
    • Price range: $245K - $245K
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
    • Ownership type: Private Owner
    • Road surface type: Dirt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$245,000-2%$232/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1943593 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Listed for sale$249,900$237/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1943593 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $68,300 +5.1%
    2024$2,163 $65,000 +12.1%
    2023-- $58,000 +12.8%
    2022-- $51,400 +5.8%
    2021-- $48,600 +13.3%
    2020-- $42,900 -4.9%
    2018-- $45,100 +0.4%
    2017$1,250 -100%$44,900 +1.8%
    2016$4,492,211 $44,100 +123.9%
    2015-- $19,700 +2.6%
    2014-- $19,200 -16.5%
    2011-- $23,000 -3.4%
    2010-- $23,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48632