Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,050,000
  • $1,050,000

    504 Murdocksville Road, West End, NC 27376

    4beds
    3,938sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    16.06 Acres Lot
    $1,050,200 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $3,144 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,050,200

    $998,000 - $1.10M

    $3,144/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,168/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,168/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautiful home is located on 16 private, well-landscaped acres with a gorgeous scenic pond and is just minutes from the Village of Pinehurst. The home offers 4 bedrooms and 4 and a half baths with almost 4,000 square feet of living area. The interior of the home, including adding a first-floor primary suite, was remodeled in 2010 by Yates Hussey. The exterior was completely renovated in 2024 with a new composite/metal roof, all new facia boards and some soffits, new gutter and guards, new garage door and updated back deck featuring Trex flooring, railing and lighting. Outdoor living features large in the lifestyle of this property with a full sized inground pool, a charming brick patio area with an outdoor fireplace and a heated greenhouse. Set back from the house is a large 1,500 sq.ft. building with 16' ceilings, and doors built to accommodate a full travel vehicle - perfect as a workshop or hobby shop. This truly is a very special place to call home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Mark Gentry Team 910-295-7100,

    The Gentry Team

    Bought with:

    Kristen Moracco, 312636

    Everything Pines Partners LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100553107MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Breakfast nook
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Dining room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 21 x 17
    Kitchen
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 x 17
    Heating
    • Propane, Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Whirlpool, Kitchen Island, 2nd Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Basement, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,938
    • Total interior livable area: 3,938 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 16.06 Acres
    • Dimensions: 473 x 2000 x 583 x 1043
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Storage, Workshop, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 00990110
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Combination, Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$1,050,000$267/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553107 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Pending sale$1,050,000$267/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553107 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000$267/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553107 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,845 -4.4%$424,060
    2023$1,929 -6.2%$424,060 +4.1%
    2022$2,057 -3.8%$407,280 +24.7%
    2021$2,139 +1.5%$326,490
    2020$2,106 $326,490
    2019$2,106 $326,490 -4.6%
    2018$2,106 +6.1%$342,190
    2017$1,985 $342,190
    2015$1,985 +2.7%$342,190 -4.2%
    2014$1,933 $357,250 +30.3%
    2002-- $274,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27376