Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $200,000

    504 William St, Rome, NY 13440

    4beds
    1,585sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1899
    5,519 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Main bathWell-maintained flexible floor plan
    This 1585 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 504 William St, Rome, NY 13440.
    102 days
    |
    211
    |
    6
    |
    Listing by:

    Property Owner (315) 709-7297

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Electric, Gas
      Cooling
      • Wall
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,585 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Carport, Off-street, On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl
      • Frontage length: 40
      Lot
      • Size: 5,519 Square Feet
      • Features: Neighborhood Street
      Details
      • Parcel number: 301301242025213
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other - See Remarks
      Materials
      • Wood
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Existing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1899

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $126/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $116,941
      • Annual tax amount: $4,048
      • Date on market: 2/8/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,107/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/8/2026Listed for sale$200,000+70.2%$126/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/12/2023Sold$117,500-5.9%$74/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1441323 Report a problem
        11/22/2022Pending sale$124,900$79/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1441323 Report a problem
        11/14/2022Price change$124,900-2.4%$79/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1441323 Report a problem
        11/5/2022Price change$127,995-1.5%$81/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1441323 Report a problem
        10/26/2022Listed for sale$129,995+61.4%$82/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1441323 Report a problem
        1/22/2021Sold$80,560-5.1%$51/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1310137 Report a problem
        12/1/2020Pending sale$84,900$54/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER FAITH PROPERTIES R #S1310137 Report a problem
        12/1/2020Price change$84,900+3%$54/sqft
        11/20/2018Pending sale$82,400$52/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Syracuse #1803873 Report a problem
        11/1/2018Price change$82,400-2.9%$52/sqft
        9/13/2018Listed for sale$84,900+30.6%$54/sqft
        Source: KELLER-WILLIAMS MOHAWK VALLEY #1803873 Report a problem
        2/5/2016Sold$65,000$41/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S343873 Report a problem
        1/11/2016Pending sale$65,000$41/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties #S343873 Report a problem
        11/2/2015Listed for sale$65,000-13.3%$41/sqft
        8/29/1996Sold$75,000$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $49,700
        2024-- $49,700
        2023-- $49,700
        2022-- $49,700
        2021-- $49,700
        2020-- $49,700
        2019-- $49,700
        2018-- $49,700
        2017$3,809 $49,700
        2016-- $49,700 -4.4%
        2015-- $52,000
        2014-- $52,000
        2013-- $52,000
        2012-- $52,000
        2011-- $52,000
        2010-- $52,000
        2009-- $52,000
        2008-- $52,000
        2007-- $52,000
        2006-- $52,000
        2005-- $52,000
        2004-- $52,000
        2003-- $52,000
        2002-- $52,000
        2001-- $52,000
        2000-- $52,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13440

        Getting around

        57 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        47 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable