Private ranch-style home situated on over five acres of land. From the moment you enter the driveway, you’re welcomed by a charming log cabin feel that continues throughout the open and spacious interior. The home features soaring ceilings and an expansive den that flows seamlessly into the large kitchen. A striking wood-burning fireplace can be enjoyed from the dining area, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. An additional living space or office provides flexibility to suit your needs. The generous primary suite includes a spa-like bathroom for ultimate relaxation. Two additional bedrooms offer comfortable accommodations for guests. The mother-in-law suite features a spacious room complete with a sink and appliance hookups, offering excellent potential for extended living. Come check out what country living is all about.
For sale
$369,000
505 Fire Tower Rd, Elizabeth City, NC 27909
3beds
2,417sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
5.11 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 69 days |
- 3,084 |
- 185 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katie Burke,
Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. 757-403-2726
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10623936
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, Assigned Storage, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Spare Room, Utility Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Bar, Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Laminate/LVP
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,417 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Det 2 Car, Oversized, 4 Space, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5.11 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 7968199457
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: City/County
- Utilities for property: Cable Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: All Others Area 215
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Elizabeth City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $258,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,100
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,457/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,749 | $258,800 |
| 2023 | $1,749 | $258,800 |
| 2022 | $1,749 +20.5% | $258,800 +52.5% |
| 2021 | $1,451 | $169,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $169,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $169,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $169,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $169,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $169,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $169,700 -10.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $189,200 +22.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $153,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27909