Welcome to 505 New Searcy Rd in Greenville, Alabama—a rare opportunity to enjoy the best of both worlds: peaceful country living with the convenience of town just minutes away.
Situated on approximately 20 private acres, this beautifully renovated home offers space, comfort, and versatility. In 2023, the interior was completely renovated, giving you the feel of a modern home with the charm of a rural retreat. A new roof was also installed in 2023, adding even more value and peace of mind.
The home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, including a in-law suite separate from the master bedroom—ideal for extended family or guests. The layout is both functional and inviting, perfect for families of all sizes. As you enter through the carport, you're welcomed by a laundry room complete with its own sink—adding convenience and practicality. As you move into the kitchen, you’ll find beautiful granite countertops and an open flow into the living space. The kitchen and living room feature luxury LVP flooring, while new carpet was installed in the bedrooms in 2023. The living room is highlighted by a stunning gas fireplace with a beautiful built-in—perfect for relaxing or gathering with family and friends.
Step outside and you’ll find a covered back patio overlooking a large fenced-in backyard, making it ideal for entertaining, pets, or simply enjoying the outdoors.
The 20 acres are already set up with established trails, making it perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, especially those who enjoy turkey and deer hunting. The land stretches all the way to the interstate, yet the natural surroundings provide such privacy that you’d never even know it’s there. Whether you’re looking for a quiet place to unwind, room to explore, or a home that accommodates multi-generational living, this property delivers. It’s the ideal balance of seclusion and accessibility—just 3 minutes from town, yet a world away from the hustle and bustle.
This is more than a home—it’s a lifestyle.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/28)
$540,900
505 New Searcy Rd, Greenville, AL 36037
4beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
20 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully renovated homeBeautiful granite countertops
- 35 days |
- 728 |
- 42 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Destiny J. Johnson 334-828-3781,
LocAL Realty Montgomery,
Natasha J. Sherrer 334-828-3781,
LocAL Realty Montgomery
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 585507
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- Attic, Double Vanity, Storage, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Covered Patio, Fully Fenced
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 20 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0801110003002010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $322,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,257
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $540,900-1.8%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,900$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,257 +7.2% | $30,740 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,172 -1% | $28,740 -1% |
| 2023 | $1,184 +10% | $29,020 +9.6% |
| 2022 | $1,076 +13.2% | $26,480 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $951 | $23,520 |
| 2020 | $951 | $23,520 |
| 2018 | $951 | $23,520 -51.8% |
| 2017 | $951 +824.3% | $48,800 +1916.5% |
| 2016 | $103 | $2,420 -90% |
| 2015 | $103 -49.8% | $24,100 |
| 2014 | $205 | $24,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36037