Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,435,200

    505 Ortega Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609

    4beds
    3,595sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1961
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $1,435,200 Zestimate®
    $399/sqft
    $4,128 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,435,200

    $1.29M - $1.61M

    $4,128/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,360/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,360/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning Renovation & Expansion on .45 Acre Lot in Fabulous N. Hills Area. 3619 sqft of Perfection! 1st Level has 10' Ceilings & All Hardwd Floors. Kitchen w/ Huge Granite Island, Gas Range, Farmhouse Sink. Dining Rm w/ Coffered Ceilings. Wet Bar w/ Wine Fridge. Family Rm w/ Stone Fireplace, Built-in Cabs, Opens to 16x24' Deck. Master w/ Tray Ceilings, 2 Large Walk-in Closets, Powder Rm w/ Vessel Sink. 2nd Lvl has 2nd Master Suite. 2 Tankless Water Systems, 2 HVACs. Attached 2-Car + Detached 1-Car Garages

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric, Gas, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Granite Counter Tops, Smoke Alarm, Coffered Ceiling, 10Ft+ Ceiling, Pantry, Garage Shop, Quartz Counter Tops
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,595 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick, Cement / Concrete, Composition
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1706914315

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh

    Other

    Other facts
    • A/C: Dual Zone A/C, A/C Age 0-3 Years
    • Attic Description: Floored, Unfinished Att, Pull Down
    • Dining: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Equipment/Appliances: Disposal, Ice Maker Connection, Self Clean Oven, Range Hood, Cooktop - Gas
    • Exterior Features: Gutters, Fenced Yard, Insulated Windows, Insulated Glass, Private Fence
    • Bath Features: Bath/Shower, Bath/Tub, Ceramic Bath Wall
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Brick Foundation
    • Heating: Dual Zone Heat, Heat Age 0-3 Yrs
    • HO Fees Include: None Known
    • Washer Dryer Location: 1st Floor
    • Lot Description: Landscaped
    • Bedrooms 1st Floor: Yes
    • Roof: Shingle, Roof Age 0-5 Years, 30 Year Warranty
    • Master Bedroom 1st Floor: Yes
    • Living Room Floor: Main
    • Water Heater: Tankless
    • Water/Sewer: City Sewer, City Water
    • Master Bedroom Floor: Main
    • Bedroom 2 Floor: Main
    • Inside City: Yes
    • Bedroom 3 Floor: Main
    • Entrance Hall Floor: Main
    • Design: 1.5 Story
    • Family Room Floor: Main
    • Kitchen Floor: Main
    • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Master Bedroom, Family Room, Utility Room, Entry Foyer, Walk In Pantry
    • Parking: DW/Concrete, Entry/Side, No Driveway
    • Breakfast Room Floor: Main
    • Bedroom 4 Floor: Second
    • Garage Floor: Main
    • Style: Ranch, Transitional
    • Subdivision: Farrior Hills
    • Interior Features: Granite Counter Tops, Smoke Alarm, Coffered Ceiling, 10Ft+ Ceiling, Pantry, Garage Shop, Quartz Counter Tops
    • Acres: .26-.5 Acres
    • Special Conditions: No Special Conditions
    • Kitchen Renovation: Renovated

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/25/2018Sold$759,000$211/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2151456 Report a problem
    11/15/2017Pending sale$759,000$211/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #2151456 Report a problem
    11/3/2017Price change$759,000-1.3%$211/sqft
    10/12/2017Price change$769,000-3.3%$214/sqft
    9/15/2017Price change$795,000+0.8%$221/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2151456 Report a problem
    8/5/2017Listed for sale$789,000+215.6%$219/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/15/2015Sold$250,000$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,347 +0.4%$1,184,155
    2024$10,304 +14.8%$1,184,155 +44.1%
    2023$8,976 +7.6%$821,682
    2022$8,340 +4%$821,682
    2021$8,015 $821,682
    2020-- $821,682 +22.9%
    2019$7,766 $668,365
    2018$7,766 +110.8%$668,365 +88.7%
    2017$3,685 +20.4%$354,195 +18.7%
    2016$3,061 +7.3%$298,465 +9.1%
    2015$2,852 +5.4%$273,481
    2014$2,705 $273,481
    2013-- $273,481
    2012-- $273,481
    2011-- $273,481
    2010-- $273,481
    2009-- $273,481
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Falls of Neuse