Skip main navigation
Sold
Street View
  • Price Unknown

    505 S Chilton Ave, Tyler, TX 75702

    5beds
    4,098sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $622,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,359 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $622,800

    $561,000 - $698,000

    $3,359/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,359/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,359/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this exquisite 1920 Classical Revival Victorian style home, nestled in the historic Azalea district of Tyler. This beautifully maintained property combines timeless charm with modern conveniences. space, ideal for entertaining and comfortable living. A picturesque gazebo and a pergola add to the outdoor charm. Upper level deck, main level back patio,and a side patio made of flagstone. A koi pond with a walking bridge enhances the serene ambiance. A fountain at the front entrance, surrounded by a black iron fence. r stained glass windows allow natural light to flood the home. Elegant chandeliers, plantation blinds, crown molding, window treatments and wainscoting add sophisticated touches. Two large living areas and a formal dining room offer ample space for gatherings. Spacious kitchen with custom cabinetry, a commercial-style oven with a side oven, and an island. Attic with the capacity to be converted into a 3rd-floor living space.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dottie Miles 0476365 903-565-0400,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService 903-565-0400

    Bought with:

    Non-Mls Member

    NON MLS

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20658650

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Warming Drawer
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Multiple Staircases, Pantry, Smart Home, Cable TV
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,098 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Additional Parking
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 150000008200019000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    8/17/2024Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20658650 Report a problem
    7/17/2024Pending sale$589,000$144/sqft
    Source: GTARMLS #24008636 Report a problem
    7/6/2024Price change$589,000-5.6%$144/sqft
    Source: GTARMLS #24008636 Report a problem
    6/24/2024Listed for sale$624,000+27.6%$152/sqft
    Source: GTARMLS #24008636 Report a problem
    5/13/2020Sold--
    Source: GTARMLS #10120446 Report a problem
    4/6/2020Pending sale$489,000$119/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties #10120446 Report a problem
    3/31/2020Price change$489,000-2.1%$119/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties #10120446 Report a problem
    1/10/2020Price change$499,500-1.9%$122/sqft
    Source: HomesUSA.com #14041007 Report a problem
    11/1/2019Price change$509,000-1%$124/sqft
    Source: HomesUSA.com #14041007 Report a problem
    10/19/2019Price change$514,000-1%$125/sqft
    Source: HomesUSA.com #14041007 Report a problem
    10/1/2019Price change$519,000-1%$127/sqft
    Source: HomesUSA.com #14041007 Report a problem
    9/16/2019Price change$524,000-0.9%$128/sqft
    Source: HomesUSA.com #14041007 Report a problem
    8/31/2019Price change$529,000-1.9%$129/sqft
    Source: HomesUSA.com #14041007 Report a problem
    6/5/2019Price change$539,000-1.8%$132/sqft
    Source: Colleen Frost Real Estate Serv #14041007 Report a problem
    3/12/2019Listed for sale$549,000-8.3%$134/sqft
    7/24/2010Listing removed$599,000$146/sqft
    Source: iseemedia #9990602 Report a problem
    3/20/2010Listed for sale$599,000+40.9%$146/sqft
    Source: iseemedia #9990602 Report a problem
    1/22/2010Listing removed$425,000$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tyler #9990602 Report a problem
    9/24/2009Price change$425,000-29%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tyler #9990602 Report a problem
    7/9/2009Listed for sale$599,000+13%$146/sqft
    Source: Remax Tyler Report a problem
    7/29/2008Listing removed$530,000$129/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #9976217 Report a problem
    4/25/2008Listed for sale$530,000$129/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #9976217 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,484 +9.1%$692,582
    2023$7,774 -8.6%$692,582 +49.1%
    2022$8,506 -11.1%$464,434 +1.6%
    2021$9,569 -0.2%$456,983
    2020$9,588 +12.6%$456,983 +14.8%
    2019$8,517 -2.1%$398,016
    2018$8,703 +0.5%$398,016
    2017$8,657 +6.1%$398,016 +4.2%
    2016$8,158 +1.6%$382,118 -1.1%
    2015$8,031 $386,511
    2014$8,031 +3.1%--
    2011$7,791 --
    2010-- $246,068 +5.1%
    2009-- $234,200
    2007-- $234,200
    2006-- $234,200 +4.1%
    2005-- $225,000 +38%
    2004-- $163,100 +24.7%
    2003-- $130,800 +6.8%
    2002-- $122,500
    2001-- $122,500 +14.7%
    2000-- $106,760

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 75702