Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,650,000

    505 S Surf Rd, Ocean City, MD 21842

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    4,500 Square Feet Lot
    $1,550,100 Zestimate®
    $688/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom-built waterfront homeMajestic viewsWrapped in windowsOpen floor plan
    Presenting this finest and elegant, custom-built waterfront home, situated in the finest neighborhood in OC. This is truly an entertainer's paradise. You will find an open floor plan, that is wrapped in windows, offering majestic views. There are 4 BR and 3 BA, and a 35 Ft pier. First floor there are 2 guest rooms and can easily sleep 8 Guests. The main level is host to a large living room with Panoramic views. Gourmet Kitchen with all SS Appliances. This is a wonderful once in a life time opportunity to own the best of ocean city, Maryland. Come home to coastal living at its finest. Qualified Buyers Only, no Solicitation ! This is a LIMITED SERVICE LISTING: Do NOT contact the listing agent. Contact the OWNER/SELLER directly.
    345 days
    |
    481
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Park 646-644-2564,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty (703) 745-1212,

    Listing Team: The Centurion Group, Co-Listing Agent: Solomia Meklysh 757-359-8226,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWO2031404MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,400
      • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,400
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canal, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Canal,Water
      • Waterfront features: Bayside, Bay
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 35
      Lot
      • Size: 4,500 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2410179815
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $688/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $545,233
      • Annual tax amount: $7,631
      • Date on market: 6/10/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,Negotiable
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,550,100

        $1.47M - $1.63M

        $4,340/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/6/2025Price change$1,650,000-2.9%$688/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2031404 Report a problem
        6/10/2025Listed for sale$1,699,999+0%$708/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2031404 Report a problem
        10/28/2024Listing removed$1,699,995$708/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2020638 Report a problem
        10/5/2024Price change$1,699,9950%$708/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2020638 Report a problem
        7/30/2024Price change$1,699,999-2.9%$708/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2020638 Report a problem
        7/2/2024Price change$1,750,000-4.1%$729/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2020638 Report a problem
        5/3/2024Listed for sale$1,825,000+257.8%$760/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2020638 Report a problem
        6/19/2008Sold$510,000$213/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,976 +4.5%$582,367 +6.8%
        2024$7,631 +6.5%$545,233 +7.3%
        2023$7,162 +0.8%$508,100
        2022$7,102 +0.6%$508,100 +1.7%
        2021$7,058 +0.9%$499,567 +0.9%
        2020$6,998 +1.4%$495,300
        2019$6,903 +2.8%$495,300 +4.2%
        2018$6,713 +2.2%$475,233 +2.2%
        2017$6,569 +19.2%$465,200 +4%
        2016$5,510 $447,500 +4.1%
        2015$5,510 $429,800 +4.3%
        2014$5,510 $412,100
        2013-- $412,100
        2012-- $412,100 -10.3%
        2011-- $459,180
        2010-- $459,180
        2009-- $459,180 -21.1%
        2008-- $581,700 +18.9%
        2007-- $489,206 +23.3%
        2006-- $396,713 +30.4%
        2005-- $304,220 +12.3%
        2004-- $270,916 +14%
        2003-- $237,613 +16.3%
        2002-- $204,310
        2001-- $204,310

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Ocean City

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          52 / 100
          Bikeable