Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $698,800

    505 W Mountain Rd, Sparta, NJ 07871

    4beds
    2,800sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    2 Acres Lot
    $698,800 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $4,488 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $698,800

    $657,000 - $741,000

    $4,488/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,488/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,488/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,877/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,877/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    SPARTA - Impressive Colonial on 2.32 Acres of Property w Privacy! Many Recent updates. Formal Living Room w Pellet Stove and Dining Room w Inlay and HDWD, Family Room w Built ins and Fireplace, Office Den. Equipped Kitchen w Granite Counters, Center Island, Eating Area, Ample Cabinetry and Slider to Large Tiered Deck! Master Bedroom Suite w Private Bath, 3 Additional Bedrooms and Main Bath. Finished Lower Level w Walk-out to Rear Yard. Plenty of Storage, Cedar Closet. HWBB Heating, Gleaming Hardwood Floors, C A. UPDATES: Roof, Fridge, DW, Dryer, Micrwave, Softener, Well Pump, Water Tank, Tigerloop for Furnace, Shed, Carpet and Paint! Great Location for Communters, Close to Town and Major Roadways! Corporate Riders Apply!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Wood, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1820001000000040

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sparta

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2017Sold$369,000+0.3%$132/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3346947 Report a problem
    2/2/2017Price change$368,000-1.9%$131/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3346947 Report a problem
    1/5/2017Price change$375,000-5.1%$134/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3346947 Report a problem
    12/2/2016Price change$395,000-1%$141/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3346947 Report a problem
    11/4/2016Listed for sale$399,000-8.3%$143/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3346947 Report a problem
    7/6/2009Sold$435,000-9.2%$155/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/20/2008Price change$479,000-4.2%$171/sqft
    Source: Showcase Technologies #2463601 Report a problem
    6/19/2008Price change$500,000-3.8%$179/sqft
    Source: Showcase Technologies #2463601 Report a problem
    4/16/2008Price change$519,900-3.3%$186/sqft
    Source: Showcase Technologies #2463601 Report a problem
    4/13/2008Listed for sale$537,900-2.2%$192/sqft
    Source: Showcase Technologies #2463601 Report a problem
    12/7/2007Listing removed$549,900$196/sqft
    Source: Number1Expert #2439334 Report a problem
    11/14/2007Listed for sale$549,900+2.5%$196/sqft
    Source: Number1Expert #2439334 Report a problem
    1/4/2006Sold$536,500$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,712 $354,200
    2024$12,712 +3%$354,200
    2023$12,347 +2.5%$354,200
    2022$12,050 +1.6%$354,200
    2021$11,859 +1.1%$354,200
    2020$11,731 +2.2%$354,200
    2019$11,483 +1.2%$354,200
    2018$11,341 +2.4%$354,200
    2017$11,076 -15.6%$354,200
    2016$13,118 +1.6%$354,200 +5%
    2015$12,905 +2.2%$337,300
    2014$12,632 +2.5%$337,300
    2013$12,325 +4%$337,300
    2012$11,853 +7.4%$337,300
    2011$11,033 +4.7%$337,300
    2010$10,537 +5.7%$337,300 +1%
    2009$9,967 $334,000
    2008-- $334,000
    2007-- $334,000
    2006-- $334,000
    2005-- $334,000
    2004-- $334,000
    2003-- $334,000
    2002-- $334,000 +69.2%
    2001-- $197,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07871