Ideal property for gut renovation or even new construction. Currently a 3 bedroom and 2 bathroom home in need of restoration. In its current state, the footprint can be enlarged to include all the modern necessities! The neighborhood is established and brand new construction nearby. Property is being sold as-is. Close proximity to Texas Medical Center Helix Park and Levit Green. Quick commute to NRG, the Museum District and Downtown Houston.
For sale
$140,000
5050 Nassau Rd, Houston, TX 77021
3beds
1,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
6,838.92 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$123/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 338 days |
- 220 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gerald Womack TREC #0199047 713-523-7402,
Womack Development & Investment Realtors
Source: HAR,MLS#: 80015560
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,140
- Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,838.92 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0760950020014
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Macgregor Place Sec 01
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $123/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,510
- Annual tax amount: $3,782
- Date on market: 6/16/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,705/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2025 | Price change | $140,000-12.5%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Price change | $160,000-11.1%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $180,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,432 -4.3% | $161,510 -5.7% |
| 2024 | $3,585 +2.6% | $171,354 -1.2% |
| 2023 | $3,495 +23.8% | $173,462 +35.3% |
| 2022 | $2,823 | $128,217 +10.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $115,757 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $2,536 -2.8% | $105,705 -1.9% |
| 2019 | $2,609 +25.5% | $107,731 +30.9% |
| 2018 | $2,080 | $82,314 |
| 2017 | $2,080 +1.2% | $82,314 +5.3% |
| 2016 | $2,056 +29.7% | $78,203 |
| 2015 | $1,585 | $78,203 +26.9% |
| 2014 | $1,585 | $61,641 |
| 2013 | -- | $61,641 |
| 2012 | -- | $61,641 |
| 2011 | -- | $61,641 |
| 2010 | -- | $61,641 -22.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $79,641 +9.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $72,921 +1.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $71,902 +7.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $66,885 +11.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $60,000 +9.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $54,700 +23.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $44,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $44,400 +9.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $40,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ost - South Union