Welcome home to this 3-bedroom, 2-bath property nestled in one of Abilene’s most desirable neighborhoods! Situated on a corner lot, this home offers extra space and a sense of openness you’ll love. The fenced-in backyard is perfect for relaxing evenings, pets, or weekend gatherings. Inside, you’ll find a comfortable layout with plenty of natural light. The full unfinished basement provides endless possibilities—create a family room, home gym, or additional bedrooms to suit your needs. With low-maintenance siding and great potential throughout, this home is ready for its next chapter!
Pending
$195,000
506 Charles Rd, Abilene, KS 67410
3beds
2,424sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.25 Acres Lot
$194,500 Zestimate®
$80/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 32 days |
- 198 |
- 4 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shelly Crane 785-263-5028,
Almost Home Realty
Source: FHARMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261029
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Lower 1
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,424
- Total interior livable area: 2,424 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,212
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced,Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 1120904004002000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Abilene
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $80/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,640
- Annual tax amount: $3,313
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$194,500
$185,000 - $204,000
$1,553/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Pending sale | $195,000$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000+21.2%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $160,900$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $21,348 +5% |
| 2024 | $3,136 +0.1% | $20,332 +4% |
| 2023 | $3,132 +18.1% | $19,550 +19.8% |
| 2022 | $2,653 | $16,316 +6.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $15,312 +0.9% |
| 2020 | $2,536 | $15,168 -1% |
| 2019 | -- | $15,320 -1.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $15,583 +0.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $15,508 +3.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $15,039 -0.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $15,116 +2.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $14,761 +4.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $14,109 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $15,081 -0.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $15,192 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 67410