506 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
Home value
$152,100
$141,000 - $164,000
$1,640/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,640/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,640/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,048/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,048/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Haley Rose 402-689-4209,
Toast Real Estate
Michelle L Osborne, S73514000
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,646
- Total interior livable area: 1,646 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,646
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Dimensions: .51
Details
- Parcel number: 7739 09 335 010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Concrete
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Sold | $152,000-7.9%$92/sqft |
Source: SWIAR #25-2521 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Pending sale | $165,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$100/sqft |
Source: SWIAR #25-2521 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Price change | $175,000-2.8%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Price change | $180,000-5.3%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Price change | $190,000-5%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $200,000+81%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Sold | $110,500+247.5%$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2012 | Sold | $31,800-18.5%$19/sqft |
Source: SWIAR #12-1016 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2012 | Price change | $39,000-20.4%$24/sqft |
Source: NP Dodge Real Estate Sales, Inc. #12-1016 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $49,000-35.9%$30/sqft |
| 5/30/2006 | Sold | $76,500$46/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $139,200 +17.1% |
| 2024 | -- | $118,900 +10.7% |
| 2023 | $1,712 +3% | $107,400 +25.2% |
| 2022 | $1,662 +38.3% | $85,800 |
| 2021 | $1,202 +1.3% | $85,800 +44.7% |
| 2020 | $1,186 -0.2% | $59,300 |
| 2019 | $1,188 +3.1% | $59,300 |
| 2018 | $1,152 -5% | $59,300 |
| 2017 | $1,212 +1% | $59,300 |
| 2015 | $1,200 -2.1% | $59,300 |
| 2014 | $1,226 | $59,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $59,300 -22.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $76,437 |
| 2011 | -- | $76,437 -5% |
| 2010 | -- | $80,460 |
| 2009 | -- | $80,460 |
| 2007 | $908 +17% | $80,460 +42.3% |
| 2006 | $776 +15.8% | $56,560 |
| 2005 | $670 | -- |
| 2002 | -- | $47,460 |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | $614 | $22,761 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 51521