Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $825,000

    5064 Volk Rd, Cedar Grove, IN 47016

    2beds
    2,633sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1858
    28.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient first-floor laundryStunning updated kitchenThoughtfully landscaped property
    5064 Volk Road, Cedar Grove, IN. Set on 28 scenic acres just outside of Cedar Grove, this beautifully renovated historic dairy farm blends timeless character with modern comfort. The thoughtfully landscaped property features a 2-bedroom, 2-full-bath home with a stunning updated kitchen, inviting living room, convenient first-floor laundry, and a bright sunroom perfect for enjoying peaceful country views year-round. The spacious bedrooms are tucked away in a second-story loft, adding warmth and character to the home. Relax on the wraparound deck with a hot tub overlooking the pond, where great blue herons are frequent visitors. Ideal for hobby farming, livestock, storage, or recreation, the property includes an oversized 3-car garage with workshop, the original dairy barn full of charm and functionality, plus a large equipment shed/hay barn. A rare opportunity to own a private country retreat rich in history, beauty, and rural lifestyle.
    4 days
    |
    480
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Hughey 970-819-4289,

    White's Realty 765-647-1922

    Source: Cincy MLS,MLS#: 1876644MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower, Skylight, Tile Floor
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Full
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Full
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Walkout, Other
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Quartz Counters, Skylight, Eat-in Kitchen, Tile Floor, Walkout, Kitchen Island
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Living room
      • Features: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Other
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Office
      • Features: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Other
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Heating
      • Mini-Split, Wood, Zoned, Other
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Other, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Ceramic, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,633
      • Total interior livable area: 2,633 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake/Pond, Valley, Other
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake/Pond
      • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 28.09 Acres
      • Features: 20 to 49 Acres
      • Topography: Lake/Pond,Level,Rolling
      • Residential vegetation: Other Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Milk Parlor, Shed-Misc, Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 241707400001.006021

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1858

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $313/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $407,525
      • Annual tax amount: $2,668
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: No Special Financing
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$825,000+2326.5%$313/sqft
        Source: Cincy MLS #1876644 Report a problem
        3/5/2011Sold$34,000$13/sqft
        Source: Cincy MLS #1231937 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,668 +14.3%$343,100 +9.2%
        2024$2,335 +1%$314,100 +11.8%
        2023$2,312 +23.3%$280,900 +5.2%
        2022$1,875 +7.8%$266,900 +21.2%
        2021$1,739 +4.9%$220,300 +2.5%
        2020$1,657 +2.9%$214,900 +3.1%
        2019$1,611 -32.2%$208,400 +4.9%
        2017$2,376 +52.4%$198,600 +1%
        2016$1,559 +4.5%$196,700 -1.8%
        2014$1,492 -1.9%$200,400 -2%
        2013$1,520 -5.6%$204,500 +3.5%
        2012$1,610 +7.4%$197,600 -6.3%
        2011$1,499 -2.4%$210,900 +0.5%
        2010$1,537 -32%$209,900 +10.2%
        2009$2,258 +0%$190,400 +10.4%
        2007$2,258 +34.9%$172,500 +22.5%
        2006$1,674 $140,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,680/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4254
        Property taxes
        $426
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47016

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable