Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $659,900

    5065 Windsor Rd, Mound, MN 55364

    3beds
    3,065sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1998
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $641,100 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $4,113 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $641,100

    $609,000 - $673,000

    $4,113/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,113/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,113/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare Lake Minnetonka Access at an Affordable Price – 5065 Windsor Rd, Mound, MN Discover an incredible opportunity to enjoy Lake Minnetonka living without the premium waterfront price tag. This beautiful 3-bedroom, 3-bath home is nestled on a quiet backwater of Lake Minnetonka, offering direct water access in a serene and private setting with amazing water views. Step outside and launch your boat right from your own property. Although the backwater is shallow and best suited low draft vessels (pontoon, fishing), it provides seamless connection to the vast open waters of Lake Minnetonka. This means you can enjoy boating, fishing, cruising, and all the recreational adventures the lake has to offer — all at a fraction of the cost of traditional lakefront homes. It’s a unique chance to own a piece of Minnesota’s most desirable lake lifestyle without the high price. Inside, this thoughtfully designed home offers comfortable living space with a walk-out lower level perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The owners have completed numerous major upgrades, including a new water heater, new water softener, new furnace, new oven, new microwave, new dishwasher, and new carpet. The roof was replaced in 2019 as well. With these significant capital improvements already done, you can move in and start enjoying the home right away with peace of mind. The location is equally impressive. The property is walkable to nearby parks and recreational areas, and just a short stroll from the iconic Al & Alma’s Supper Club — Lake Minnetonka’s longest-operating restaurant, famous for its hand-cut steaks, camp-style walleye, BBQ ribs, and scenic dinner cruises. Situated in a quiet setting, this home provides the perfect blend of peaceful lakeside living and convenient access to local amenities. Mound also has an amazing city dock program that can be taken advantage of as well if a larger boat is desired. Whether you’re seeking a weekend getaway, a primary residence with genuine lake vibes, or a smart investment in the Mound area, this property delivers outstanding value. Don’t miss your chance to experience the best of Lake Minnetonka living at a truly attainable price. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric Hermanson 651-373-4787,

    Engel & Volkers Lake Minnetonka

    Bought with:

    Erik Holm

    Bridge Realty, LLC

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7051833MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Deck
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 625 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25x25
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x13
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 468 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 26x18
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 198 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x13
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Block
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,065
    • Total interior livable area: 3,065 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,664
    • Finished area below ground: 772

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Tuckunder Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake View, Waterfront Elevation(10-15)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Dimensions: 50 x 150
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1401
    • Parcel number: 2511724120238
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$659,900+1.5%$215/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7051833 Report a problem
    5/12/2026Pending sale$649,900$212/sqft
    4/23/2026Listing removed$649,900$212/sqft
    Source: Engel & Volkers #7051833 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$649,900+45.1%$212/sqft
    6/7/2019Sold$448,000-0.4%$146/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5216249 Report a problem
    5/13/2019Pending sale$449,900$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #5216249 Report a problem
    5/13/2019Listed for sale$449,900$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #5216249 Report a problem
    5/13/2019Pending sale$449,900$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #5216249 Report a problem
    4/19/2019Listed for sale$449,900-1.8%$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #5216249 Report a problem
    11/2/2004Sold$458,000+676.3%$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/8/1998Sold$59,000+3.5%$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/1997Sold$57,000$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,177 +4.7%$547,500 -0.7%
    2024$5,900 +10.8%$551,100 -0.5%
    2023$5,324 +6.7%$553,900 +3.9%
    2022$4,988 +0.3%$533,000 +25.4%
    2021$4,972 +0.6%$425,000 +0.7%
    2020$4,941 -0.6%$422,000 +7.7%
    2019$4,972 +0.6%$392,000 +1.8%
    2018$4,941 +1%$385,000 +9.4%
    2017$4,894 +2.1%$352,000 +6.3%
    2016$4,794 +3.1%$331,000
    2015$4,651 -0.9%$331,000 -0.9%
    2014$4,692 -8.5%$334,000 -3.2%
    2013$5,128 +5.2%$345,000 -1.7%
    2012$4,874 +7.3%$351,000 -4.6%
    2011$4,543 +5.6%$368,000 -4.7%
    2010$4,303 +1.1%$386,000 -4.7%
    2009$4,254 -3.6%$405,000 +3.3%
    2006$4,414 +8.9%$392,000 +15%
    2005$4,052 +16.2%$340,900 +16.3%
    2004$3,486 +4.6%$293,000 +11.4%
    2002$3,332 -33.5%$262,900
    2001$5,009 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55364