Skip main navigation
Sold for $79,500
  • $79,500

    507 E Nishna Rd, Shenandoah, IA 51601

    3beds
    988sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $80/sqft
    $1,099 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,099/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,099/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,099/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $431/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $431/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Handyman special! This 3-bedroom, 1 bath split foyer has good bones and is looking for a fresh start. Original hardwood floors throughout the main floor with a nice sized eat-in kitchen. The lower level has a large laundry room and an additional room that could be used as a rec room or man-cave. The 1 car attached garage is extra deep to give room for storage or a workshop. This sits on a nice, deep level lot. Furnace and water heater are only 2 years old. Call/text to take a look!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie O'hara 712-215-1506,

    Jim Hughes Real Estate

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11737814

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 988
    • Total interior livable area: 988 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 988

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Split Level
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0520378185000
    • Lease amount: $0

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Amps(0)

• Listing agreement: Exclusive
    • Available date: 04/30/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$79,500$80/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11737814 Report a problem
    5/6/2026Contingent$79,500$80/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11737814 Report a problem
    5/1/2026Listed for sale$79,500$80/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11737814 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,508 -1.4%$88,670 +8%
    2024$1,530 +6.8%$82,090
    2023$1,432 +18.3%$82,090 +12.8%
    2022$1,210 +9.2%$72,780 +20.1%
    2021$1,108 -2.5%$60,590 +18.9%
    2020$1,136 -2.4%$50,940
    2019$1,164 +2.1%$50,940 +9%
    2018$1,140 +1.1%$46,730
    2017$1,128 +0.9%$46,730
    2016$1,118 $46,730
    2015$1,118 -4.1%$46,730
    2014$1,166 +5.4%$46,730
    2013$1,106 +6.1%--
    2012$1,042 +13.5%--
    2011$918 +3.1%--
    2010$890 +6.2%--
    2009$838 +2.2%--
    2008$820 -25.7%--
    2007$1,104 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 51601