Skip main navigation
Sold for $524,000
  • $524,000

    507 Glencoe Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35802

    3beds
    2,260sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $519,500 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $2,523 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $519,500

    $494,000 - $545,000

    $2,523/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Impeccably maintained groundsRare estate-sized lotIrrigation systemRich hardwoodsExpansive yardCenter islandButcher-block counters
    RARE ESTATE-SIZED LOT IN SOUTH HUNTSVILLE! Meticulously remodeled and truly move-in ready, this exceptional residence offers a breathtaking .83-acre estate lot featuring a lush mature Emerald Zoysia lawn, irrigation system, and impeccably maintained grounds. New windows fill the home with natural light, enhancing the sense of space and showcasing the expansive yard. The chefs kitchen boasts butcher-block counters, a center island, abundant cabinetry, built-ins, and new premium appliances. Enjoy rich hardwoods, vaulted ceilings, luxurious hardware and trim details! Roof less than 2 years old! Just minutes from Whitesburg Christian, Target shopping center, Redstone Arsenal and more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carlin Wright 256-933-3293,

    Legend Realty

    Bought with:

    Todd Thompson, 164280

    Capstone Realty

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21926640MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast, Recreation Room, Bedroom, Glabath, Game Room, Guest, Laundry, Workshop, Breakfast Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bath:Full, Bath:Master3/4
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Carpet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Carpet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 153
    • Dimensions: 17 x 9
    Dining room
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), LVP, Wainscoting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), LVP, Wainscoting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 171
    • Dimensions: 19 x 9
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Cov, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Area: 288
    • Dimensions: 18 x 16
    Den
    • Features: Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 266
    • Dimensions: 19 x 14
    Laundry room
    • Features: Laminate Floor, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: First
    • Area: 54
    • Dimensions: 9 x 6
    Heating
    • Central 2, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage-Detached, Carport, Detached Carport, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Driveway-Concrete
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler Sys
    Lot
    • Size: 0.83 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1809301001039000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Flemington Heights
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Huntsville

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $245,800
    • Annual tax amount: $2,851
    • Date on market: 8/16/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/9/2026Sold$524,000-0.9%$232/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21926640 Report a problem
    9/3/2026Contingent$529,000$234/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21926640 Report a problem
    8/16/2026Listed for sale$529,000$234/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21926640 Report a problem
    8/15/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/21/2026Price change$529,000-1.1%$234/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/22/2026Price change$535,000-0.7%$237/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/29/2026Price change$539,000-1.8%$238/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/4/2026Price change$549,000-3.5%$243/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/16/2026Price change$569,000-1%$252/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2026Price change$575,000-0.7%$254/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/1/2026Price change$579,000-3.3%$256/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/3/2026Listed for sale$599,000+66.4%$265/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/21/2025Sold$360,000+56.5%$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/30/2021Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #1796347 Report a problem
    11/10/2020Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Valley Homes Prop Mgmt, LLC #1154803 Report a problem
    11/1/2020Price change$2,000-9.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Valley Homes Prop Mgmt, LLC #1154803 Report a problem
    10/12/2020Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Valley Homes Prop Mgmt, LLC #1154803 Report a problem
    7/18/2013Sold$230,000+43.8%$102/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/3/2012Sold$160,000$71/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #692690 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,851 $49,160
    2024$2,851 +11.1%$49,160 +11.1%
    2023$2,567 +7.4%$44,260 +7.4%
    2022$2,390 $41,200
    2021$2,390 +4.3%$41,200 +4.3%
    2020$2,291 $39,500
    2019$2,291 $39,500 +0.3%
    2018$2,291 +0.3%$39,400
    2017$2,285 $39,400
    2016$2,285 $39,400
    2015$2,285 +1.9%$39,400 +1.9%
    2014$2,242 $38,660 +91.8%
    2012-- $20,160
    2011-- $20,160
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Flemington Heights

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Whitesburg
    • Middle: Whitesburg
    • High: Grissom High School

    Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $519,500
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $519,500